"Ne ĝenu vian plej junan fraton!"

Translation:Do not annoy your youngest brother!

June 16, 2015

21 Comments


JotamGazit

Sed paaaaaanjo!

November 25, 2016

FredCapp

Mi diris al vi, bubino, se vi daŭras ĝeni vian plej junan fraton, mi devos puni vin.

Nun, ekfaligu la katapulton.

November 25, 2016

FredCapp

Ne nutru, aŭ ĝenu, la junajn fratojn

June 16, 2015

Fantomius

Nutru? Kial "nutru"?

February 14, 2016

FredCapp

Nutri = nourish, feed, sustain with food. It is Zamenhofan Esperanto.

http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Vocabulary

March 23, 2016

Fantomius

Pardonon... Mi konas la difinon, sed ne la kialon kial vi uzas la vorton "nutru."

March 24, 2016

FredCapp

Angle: Do not feed or annoy the young brothers. Estas ŝerco kiu esperas helpi la komencantojn memorigi la definon de la vorto ĝeni.

Se vi miras pro la uzado de 2 ~u vortoj, ili estas disita per la kiu indikas, ke ambaŭ la ordonoj estas, aparte aŭ kune, efikaj.

March 24, 2016

Leadam22

Can ĝeni mean embarass?

August 30, 2015

RaizinM

No, according to the PIV dictionary (http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Deni) ĝeni can mean (translated to English):

  1. to make difficult or hinder the movement of someone/something
    (e.g. foriru, vi ĝenas la trafikon!)
  2. to make difficult someone's actions, thoughts, etc. through non-material interference.
    (e.g. esperante, ke mi ne multe ĝenos vin, mi akceptas vian inviton)

And Lernu.net's Eo-English dictionary gives "to trouble, to disturb, to hinder, to bother"

September 22, 2015

Leadam22

Just my French trying to make connections. :p

September 29, 2015

FredCapp

Nu, la vorto venis el la franca, do estas komprenebla.

Franca gêner el malnova franca gehine «turmento» el la Franka jehhjan «konfesi»

March 23, 2016

andrewgtreantos

How would you say, "younger brother" ?

December 23, 2015

Rippler

Pli juna frato

February 10, 2016

ged92781

Would another correct way to say "Don't bother your younger brother!" be "Ne ĝenu vian junetan fraton!"?

May 10, 2017

FredCapp

Perhaps… Though that does imply that there may be more than one such little brother, and it doesn't roll off the tongue as well.

May 11, 2017

ged92781

Thanks. I'm guessing it would depend on the context in which the sentence was used. Still, I see your point.

May 12, 2017

Lerura

"juneta" - "a bit young"
"ne ĝenu vian junatan fraton" - "do not bother your a bit young brother" rephrased: "do not bother your brother, who is a bit young"

It tells nothing about his age in relation to your age or the age of the other brothers. It only tells where you put his age on a scale from young to old.

If e.g your consider 30 to be the age where you go from being young to being old, he could be 29 or 28.

And if you are 15 and the last brother is 6, then neither you nor the one being talked about is the youngest brother.

June 27, 2017

voidIndigo

I heard that a lot! ;o)

March 23, 2016

iainsona

I have to ask whether anyone uses "youngest brother" as a familial referent?

I've only ever heard the comparative in English regarding an older or younger sibling ...

December 17, 2016

FredCapp

I have three brothers. The oldest gets called "Oldest brother" the youngest gets called "Baby bubba" (even though he's 2 meters tall, massively built and now in his late 50's.) or Youngest brother, depending on how much I want to tease him.

May 11, 2017

Tsvi_

Kion vi diras pri! Li ^ciam ^genas min!

March 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.