1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hater idrett."

"Jeg hater idrett."

Translation:I hate sports!

June 16, 2015

11 Comments


karola_w

This sentence fits me perfectly. Thank you Duolingo!


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "sport" and "idrett"?


fveldig
Mod

'idrett' emphasizes the athlete's performance, while 'sports' emphasizes the "tool" is of importance.

I'm not sure how correct this is, as they can mostly be used interchangeably. But you would say "motorsport" not "motoridrett" so it might be a good rule in some cases.


AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk for svaret! :D


Lisa954202

Been avoiding this unit for that very reason.


Ra272785

I am here, in my turn, because I love Norsk National Team in the winter sports. (I hope that I would have some gutsiness, me too...) Of course, I want to support the athletes of my own country, but we do something badly just now. The Norwegians are so professional. I waited for more exercises about winter sports and track and fields on Duolingo. I can read more on the internet. Just now there are the ski world championship games in Seefeld. Mens' ski relay begins in a while. Norwegian and Russian are favoured to win. Are Norwegians already too strong at winter sports?


Ra272785

PS The Norwegians won the mens' ski relay. I found an in error my comment. It should be either Norwegians and Russians (=persons) or Norway and Russia (=countries). Is it so that "the language people" don't like sports?


Aki-Mugetsu

Well, I do love both languages and sport (to practice, I’m not so fond of watching).


quepastan

Is this word used in schools? Like PE/Gym class?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.