Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det hører fortiden til."

Translation:That belongs to the past.

3 years ago

33 Comments


MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Is the object always before the particle in Norwegian phrasal verbs? Or could it be also "Det hører til fortiden" ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Either placement would be fine for this sentence, but with this particular expression it's more common to place "fortiden" before the particle.

Generally, however, the particles tend to prefer cosying up to their verbs.

4 months ago

TeodoraUdrescu

could you also use tilhører in this sentence? then how would the sentence look like? Det tilhører barna?

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Same doubt. Someone help us

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Det tilhører fortiden." is accepted.

2 years ago

DaveFruits

So Swedish has verbs the split up like German? Like "Fernsehen" goes to "Ich sehe fern?"

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Norwegian has phrasal verbs such as "å høre til" if that is what you mean. Sometimes you can move the preposition to the front of the verb and join them and get a verb such as "å tilhøre" in this case, which means the same. Note that it might not always mean the same, often it has a more formal or abstract meaning.

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

So the addition of "til", either as a prefix or after the object, is what changes the meaning of hører from "is hearing" to "belongs"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

There are a couple of other prepositions that also bring a sense of belonging to 'hører', but have more specific uses. Neither of these can be used as prefixes:

å høre hjemme = to belong (somewhere)
å høre sammen = to belong together, be two parts of the same thing

3 years ago

aistobe
aistobe

Then « Det hører hjemme byen » means "it belongs in the city"? Or is hjemme meant to be an example? Eg: it belongs at home.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You need to add another preposition for it to work:

"De hører hjemme i byen."

2 years ago

Jorun-la

Mr.Anonimus: It's not so good Norwegian. Its is better to say "Det hører til i byen" meaning "It belongs in the city".

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Instead of that why couldn't i say "det tilhører i byen", or that is not correct?

2 years ago

alan.schmi3

Thank you!

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

But for example, do "Jeg hører hjemme" and "Jeg tilhører hjemme" and "Jeg hører hjemme til" all mean the same? (I belong home)?

I'm a bit confused.

1 year ago

cezarribeiro

Ohh man.. and it gets even mer interessant!!! X)

1 year ago

DaveFruits

Takk!

3 years ago

cezarribeiro

Mange takk, Alek!! Det er så interessant!

1 year ago

hereismyusername

That is in the past?

3 years ago

Jorun-la

Literally it would be "Det er i fortiden", but that is not good Norwegian. "Det hører til fortiden" (it belongs to the past) works best I think!

2 years ago

marc797656

Can I say ' It belongs to the past '?

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

What's the literal translation? That hears in the past?

1 year ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

See the above explanation(s) by alek_d and Deliciae: å tilhøre / å høre til means to belong to

1 year ago

bmatt007

Indiana Jones: Time Traveler

1 year ago

Camril

Betyr "å høre til" det samme som "å tilhøre"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å høre til" deals with belonging in a wider sense, while "å tilhøre" deals with ownership.

A skirt "tilhører" you, because you're its owner, but it "hører til" a skirt+jacket set or in a particular place in your wardrobe.

4 months ago

Angus792844

How do you say "It belongs in a museum!" ?

1 year ago

Camril

Let me try this: They would say: det tilhører museet OR det hører til museet There are two ways to say it, as I understand

1 year ago

Gidget84

This is signifying it is the museum owning whatever "it" is.

10 months ago

Gidget84

Det hører hjemme i et museum

10 months ago

ethbjell
ethbjell

Correct me if I'm wrong - I think this this implies that the object in questions has a sense of belonging to a museum--like it senses that it should be in a museum. It's a bit too close to a mistranslated English idiom. Like, "Your scarf is so beautiful, it belongs in a museum." It's as if the scarf knows that it should be in a museum because it senses "home" there. "Det hører til et museum," implies more that "It belongs to a museum." "Det tilhører et museum," implies that there is a specific museum that it belongs to, but it's not being named.

Native speakers want to weigh in on this?

7 months ago

ethbjell
ethbjell

Det bør være i et museum. Idiomatically, we often say that something "belongs somewhere" when we're trying to express that it "ought to/should be somehwere."

7 months ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Does anyone know why so many Indo-European languages make association between "hearing" and "belonging, protecting"? It is not only Nors. tilhøre, Germ. gehören, Dutch behoren, but also in some Slavic languages (like Bulgarian) the verb for 'to hear' can also mean 'to protect'...

1 year ago