1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel wants to drink coffee n…

"Emel wants to drink coffee now."

Translation:Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiyor.

June 16, 2015

20 Comments


MuhammadSRashed

Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiyor. - - - Can we change the order in anyway? I know that the verb should always be at the end, but what about the words in the middle?


Ektoraskan

Emel kahve içmek istiyor şimdi.

Kahve içmek istiyor Emel şimdi.

Şimdi Emel kahve içmek istiyor.

Emel kahve içmeyi şimdi istiyor.

Kahve içmeyi şimdi Emel istiyor.

İstiyor şimdi Emel içmeyi kahve.

Şimdi kahve içmeyi Emel istiyor.

Kahveyi Emel içmeyi şimdi istiyor.

and so on. Notice how I used accusative (içmeyi/kahveyi) every time they're far from their respective verbs: "istemek" and "içmek".


MuhammadSRashed

I thought that in Turkish and Japanese sentences must end with a verb! However, çok teşekkür ederim! :)


Anna694674

"Now" seemed to be stressed in "Emel wants to drink coffee NOW", so I put "şimdi" at the end: "Emel kahve içmek şimdi istiyor", but it was not accepted as a correct answer. Is it wrong for any reason, or is this word order just missing in DL's list?


Ektoraskan

You can't place anything between a verb and a barren direct object. By barren, I mean without any indication that it is the object (i.e lack of accusative). What does Emel want? She wants to drink. İçmek istiyor. İçmek is the object of wanting. But it's not in the accusative, which is fine. Oftentimes we leave the object without accusative if it's next to the verb. But here you put şimdi in between. Then you need içmek in the accusative, otherwise we can't understand what role it's playing in the sentence now that it's far away from the verb. Emel kahve içmeyi şimdi istiyor.


Anna694674

Thank you for this comprehensive explanation! It is, admittedly, a frustrating explanation, but that's of course not your fault. In a lesson headed "Infinitive", all the [infinitive] istiyor/um/sun... constructs felt like finally something which is straightforward and similar to English grammar – but, no, the "infinitives" are barren direct objects which do not even qualify as a direct object by the criteria we have learnt so far (or is "to drink" really more definite than "water", where the accusative holds only for "the [specific glass or bottle of] water"?). :-((


Ishana92

could you explain this ekmek in accusative? I thought ekmek is infinitive, ie verb form. How can it change cases like a noun?


Hasenwinkel50

Ben de şimdi kahve içmek istiyorum! Türk kahvesi çooook güzel.


yineanlamadim

"Emel şimdi kahve içmeyi istiyor" was not accepted. As far as I know, istemek can take the verb in infinitive, OR in infinitive accusative case?

(I know it is typically not used like this, but I wanted to practice my verb + verb combinations)


AlexinNotTurkey

Correction: after seeing the Turks on the team talk about it. They all agree that it is fine (with just one person as unsure), but I had learned what I had written in my other comment in a formal grammar class. I am adding the alternatives now :) (look at all of us learning together :D)


AlexinNotTurkey

If the person "wanting" and the person doing the infinite (in this case, drinking) are the same, it cannot take the accusative :) This is only true with "istemek" to the best of my knowledge.


marlarius

These multiple choice exercises are too easy. In this case there is only one sentence with the name Emel so even without knowing a single word of Turkish, you would be able to answer this one.


Ektoraskan

:D You shouldn't treat them as quizzes. Try to also figure out what the other two options are saying, or if they make any sense or not. That will be more helpful.


Hasenwinkel50

But often the wrong options are no correct sentences, so one may learn totally wrong mixtures of words just by reading them.


marlarius

That's right :-)


DaeHartl

Why don't you write kahveyi here? It's ok for me to just remember not to use accusative with içmek, but is there a way to understand it logically?


mizinamo

The accusative is used for a definite direct object.

So you can have both:

  • Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiyor. = Emel wants to drink coffee now. (coffee in general - not definite)
  • Emel şimdi kahveYİ içmek istiyor. = Emel wants to drink THE coffee now. (a particular quantity of coffee that you had talked about before or that is obvious from context - definite)

taaraa.sh

what about şuan instead of şimdi?


duobetty

What's the difference between imdi and şimdi? In the tv series Diriliş, they use imdi, but it's not accepted here. Is it archaic?


yineanlamadim

Not to challenge your research skills, but a simple google search for imdi and şimdi leads here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Fimdi

---quote---

Etymology

From Old Anatolian Turkish şimdi‎, from earlier üş émdi‎, üş imdi‎, *uş amdı‎ (“just now”), equivalent to üş (“lo!”) +‎ imdi (“now”). Compare şu (“that”), işte (“lo!”). "

--- end quote ---

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.