Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo las palabras."

Translation:I read the words.

0
5 years ago

67 Comments


OwenDawes1

why we cant have leo instead of yo leo ... you dont even need the yo its not said generally

51
Reply4 years ago

bootynoir

I think they're a bit more lenient with exercises where you're not listening and typing out what you hear but in this case you have to type out what is said exactly.

12
Reply3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Contraction. I am vs I'm. Remember that particular English writing teacher? I think its a similar thing here based on other reaponses on here to this subject, and my experience with native speakers.

Duoliingo teaching you a language wants us yo learn the standard way initially, im assuming. It's kay though! As we become fluent we will know when we need to or not use contracted versions of a sentence

8
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

owen- both are correct

2
Reply2 years ago

Meme_Lele

It may be confusing to some people lol but i understand yo leo both ends with an o so it deals with i and lee and yo combined and became leo meaning i read but i also do not understand why they added yo

2
Reply2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

The difference between 'I do not' and 'I don't' or

'We will not' vs 'We won't'

In both examples we save words and energy. Its about the way its spoken, and the subtle meanings. Contractions

Like when you insist on something:

"I will be the best at DuoLingo!" vs "I'm gonna/I'll be the best ay DuoLingo"

The first one can be more formal, yet more powerful and clear because you spelled it out and thus showed intention. Where as the second is quicker, less formal, but not as serious and casual and can be seen as more freindly even.

It ultimately depends on the context, but hopefully this clears it up a bit.

4
Reply2 years ago

CliffTheBest321

Exactly. Yo Isn't Used Much At All.

1
Reply2 years ago

lar29

Yeah

0
Reply2 years ago

a_l_vin

Is "palabras" also mean "speeches"? If so, we could also translate this as "I read the speeches".

19
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

speech is more 'charla', or 'conferencia'

16
Reply5 years ago

Meme_Lele

Charla would be compared to conversation and conferencia would be compared to conference

1
Reply2 years ago

moisesroj0

No is words, im native... speeches is a "discursos" Words = palabras

16
Reply3 years ago

bertiebrew

I did and it said I was wrong.

9
Reply5 years ago

ebb_bee

I did and got it correct

2
Reply3 years ago

19nikitasgp

more like languages : )

5
Reply5 years ago

CliffTheBest321

Blastoise

2
Reply2 years ago

Natalie.W42

USE WATER SPOUT!!!!! {Sorry ^~^}

2
Reply2 years ago

chilinut

Speeches is what the correction told me at least. I don't know which makes more sense, reading speeches or reading words...

2
Reply3 years ago

duckfort.d

I thought it was I read the words

2
Reply2 years ago

19nikitasgp

yes but for some reason it counts as wrong :?

8
Reply5 years ago

lkbeach

We do not need the 'yo' in addition to leo. It is redundant. The 'o' tells us who id doing the reading!

8
Reply4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

The yo is there for beginners so it is easier for them to determine the verb needed.

15
Reply4 years ago

TDaniele511

Thank you! It surpises me how much people challenge Duo, yet the fact is this is actually quite impressive for a free app. They do a good job for first timers like myself!

11
Reply3 years ago

NerdyNathan

It took me a second until I realized it was pronouncing 'Yo' with the 'J' sound! Good to start getting used to different dialects!

6
Reply4 years ago

Daianamokaddem

Palabras means words !!!!

4
Reply4 years ago

twinklegirl10

Really? The app said that it means speech

1
Reply3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"speech" is better translated as "discurso".

1
Reply2 years ago

Saabi.A

Hey guys I think for beginners its good to have the yo. Latin conjugations are a nigh r mare for beginners who dont already know a latin language. Its important to form a strong base especially for verbs in latin languages. Thats why they have the yo un everything.

3
Reply4 years ago

MJVA
MJVA

I think I just pronounced it 'parabolas'! Duo accepted it, but I should try not do that again...

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

"I read the y=x^2"? ^^

10
Reply5 years ago

twinklegirl10

What does y=x^2"?^^ mean??????

0
Reply3 years ago

DavidGusta485107

It's a parabolic function. The line connecting all points is shaped like a parabola

1
Reply2 years ago

TheyCallMeFireX

Confused? Tap on the yellow word for help

2
Reply2 years ago

KanakPatel

Palabras also mean terms..not only words..mind it..!!

2
Reply2 years ago

C.E.C.E

palabras means speech or words

2
Reply2 years ago

DharmeshVy

I thought palabra meant question...????

1
Reply14 years ago

MattQunell

Pregunta means question.

4
Reply4 years ago

Rainbow_16

Pregunta means question.

3
Reply3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

you just got it wrong lol

0
Reply2 years ago

jdawg4

is this past or present context. as in " I have read" or " I read the words put in front of me". total newbie at this

1
Reply4 years ago

dembanks1

I thought it said cartas

1
Reply3 years ago

Xami101

I used word instead of speches abd it said it was wrong. Dont understand why

1
Reply3 years ago

EmilyAldri3

DUO MADE A MISTAKE

2
Reply3 years ago