1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo las palabras."

"Yo leo las palabras."

Translation:I read the words.

December 28, 2012

67 Comments


OwenDawes1

why we cant have leo instead of yo leo ... you dont even need the yo its not said generally


[deactivated user]

    I think they're a bit more lenient with exercises where you're not listening and typing out what you hear but in this case you have to type out what is said exactly.


CrimsonCorona10

    Contraction. I am vs I'm. Remember that particular English writing teacher? I think its a similar thing here based on other reaponses on here to this subject, and my experience with native speakers.

    Duoliingo teaching you a language wants us yo learn the standard way initially, im assuming. It's kay though! As we become fluent we will know when we need to or not use contracted versions of a sentence


mitaine56

    owen- both are correct


prettyyyyyy.leah

    It may be confusing to some people lol but i understand yo leo both ends with an o so it deals with i and lee and yo combined and became leo meaning i read but i also do not understand why they added yo


CrimsonCorona10

    The difference between 'I do not' and 'I don't' or

    'We will not' vs 'We won't'

    In both examples we save words and energy. Its about the way its spoken, and the subtle meanings. Contractions

    Like when you insist on something:

    "I will be the best at DuoLingo!" vs "I'm gonna/I'll be the best ay DuoLingo"

    The first one can be more formal, yet more powerful and clear because you spelled it out and thus showed intention. Where as the second is quicker, less formal, but not as serious and casual and can be seen as more freindly even.

    It ultimately depends on the context, but hopefully this clears it up a bit.


CliffTheBest321

    Exactly. Yo Isn't Used Much At All.


a_l_vin

    Is "palabras" also mean "speeches"? If so, we could also translate this as "I read the speeches".


Santi_Minstrel

    speech is more 'charla', or 'conferencia'


prettyyyyyy.leah

    Charla would be compared to conversation and conferencia would be compared to conference


moisesroj0

    No is words, im native... speeches is a "discursos" Words = palabras


bertiebrew

    I did and it said I was wrong.


ebb_bee

    I did and got it correct


19nikitasgp

    more like languages : )


Natalie.W42

    USE WATER SPOUT!!!!! {Sorry ^~^}


chilinut

    Speeches is what the correction told me at least. I don't know which makes more sense, reading speeches or reading words...


duckfort.d

    I thought it was I read the words


19nikitasgp

    yes but for some reason it counts as wrong :?


lkbeach

    We do not need the 'yo' in addition to leo. It is redundant. The 'o' tells us who id doing the reading!


AriiMar-ya

    The yo is there for beginners so it is easier for them to determine the verb needed.


TDaniele511

    Thank you! It surpises me how much people challenge Duo, yet the fact is this is actually quite impressive for a free app. They do a good job for first timers like myself!


NerdyNathan

    It took me a second until I realized it was pronouncing 'Yo' with the 'J' sound! Good to start getting used to different dialects!


Daianamokaddem

    Palabras means words !!!!


twinklegirl10

    Really? The app said that it means speech


King2E4

    "speech" is better translated as "discurso".


Saabi.A

    Hey guys I think for beginners its good to have the yo. Latin conjugations are a nigh r mare for beginners who dont already know a latin language. Its important to form a strong base especially for verbs in latin languages. Thats why they have the yo un everything.


MJVA

    I think I just pronounced it 'parabolas'! Duo accepted it, but I should try not do that again...


Santi_Minstrel

    "I read the y=x^2"? ^^


twinklegirl10

    What does y=x^2"?^^ mean??????


DavidGusta485107

    It's a parabolic function. The line connecting all points is shaped like a parabola


TheyCallMeFireX

    Confused? Tap on the yellow word for help


KanakPatel

    Palabras also mean terms..not only words..mind it..!!


C.E.C.E

    palabras means speech or words


DharmeshVy

    I thought palabra meant question...????


MattQunell

    Pregunta means question.


Rainbow_16

    Pregunta means question.


Matthew-Henry

    you just got it wrong lol


jdawg4

    is this past or present context. as in " I have read" or " I read the words put in front of me". total newbie at this


dembanks1

    I thought it said cartas


Xami101

    I used word instead of speches abd it said it was wrong. Dont understand why


EmilyAldri3

    DUO MADE A MISTAKE


ace2007

    why doesn't speeches work?


blmcbryde

    Why in Spanish do they say "palabras" the way in English we would say problems or questions in a textbook?


georgino999

    I wrote : "I read words" and it said its correct and another translation is "I read the words" that's kinda strange


PowerBlast

    "Yo" sounds like "jo"...but it counts it wrong unless i say "yo"!


mesyis

    Is it common in spanish to say "i read words'??


prettyyyyyy.leah

    Yea like if you are a spanish child and it was ur first time in class being able t read then thats pretty likely something a spanish child would say


YsabellaMo2

    Why its leo and palabras??


Daniel901270

    Why can't you put los instead las they both mean the same thing


KevinRonsonet

    becuase los is masculan and las is feminen well i see what you are saying they should use just one word.


KevinRonsonet

    Hey you asked me to reply back or sumthin? I got an email


Asiah305298

    I dont understand when to use the "la" & "el" when describing an animal/object. Like for instance, for some animals they say "el toro" (the bull) and for some other animal/object it begins with "la ____)."

    Why is that so? Someone please help :(


prettyyyyyy.leah

    Look at the the ending of the word for example the girl in spanish would be la chica and the la come from the end of the word chica now for boys the ending may not be exactly the same sometime for boys it would end in an o so it would be el chico and for la fruta it end with an a and the door is la puerta it ends in an a so all i can say is that if it starts with la the ending of the word to the right of it ends in an a and if it doesnt end an a use el


dollymimi

    I dont think you can also respond we read the speeches. I did that and got it all wrong. Dont do it like that and dont take anyone who says thats advice.


MarineAnnonay

    Je suis francaise, quelqu'un pourrait me dire ce qu'est "Words" ? Merci d'avanve =) !


JasperU1

    Why is it las palabras?


prettyyyyyy.leah

    Las palabras because its plural and the ending of palabras ends with an as to the it spanish would be las


TeeRoySlyk

    I havnt learned palabras. Shouldn't we have learnt the singular form first?


EmKay_3000

    You need the "yo" with the "leo" because here is the verb conjugations: Yo: Leo Tu: Lee Ella/Ello/Usted: lees Nosotros: leemos Vosotros: leeis Ellas/Ellos/Ustedes: leen

    YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE RULES


_8675309_

    Would this be used in past tense too?


King2E4

    No, it is only present tense.


YakinAlan

    Very strange. I am new to Spanish and I see that there some strange loans from Spanish in Turkish. "Palavra" in Turkish means a big lie :)...


agentshado

    I was given the option between los parablas and los periodicos (I know I'm missing the accented letters) in the sentence "Yo leo los ___". I chose periodicos, last I remember meaning periodicals, i.e. newspapers...idk how choosing "i read the newspapers" over "i read the words" is incorrect.


Karun523898

    The exercise was to complete the sentence "Yo leo las _". The article "las" indicates that the noun has to be feminine. "palabras" is feminine while "periĆ³dicos" is masculine.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.