Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo las palabras."

Translation:I read the words.

5 years ago

67 Comments


OwenDawes1

why we cant have leo instead of yo leo ... you dont even need the yo its not said generally

4 years ago

bootynoir

I think they're a bit more lenient with exercises where you're not listening and typing out what you hear but in this case you have to type out what is said exactly.

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Contraction. I am vs I'm. Remember that particular English writing teacher? I think its a similar thing here based on other reaponses on here to this subject, and my experience with native speakers.

Duoliingo teaching you a language wants us yo learn the standard way initially, im assuming. It's kay though! As we become fluent we will know when we need to or not use contracted versions of a sentence

2 years ago

mitaine56

owen- both are correct

3 years ago

Meme_Lele

It may be confusing to some people lol but i understand yo leo both ends with an o so it deals with i and lee and yo combined and became leo meaning i read but i also do not understand why they added yo

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

The difference between 'I do not' and 'I don't' or

'We will not' vs 'We won't'

In both examples we save words and energy. Its about the way its spoken, and the subtle meanings. Contractions

Like when you insist on something:

"I will be the best at DuoLingo!" vs "I'm gonna/I'll be the best ay DuoLingo"

The first one can be more formal, yet more powerful and clear because you spelled it out and thus showed intention. Where as the second is quicker, less formal, but not as serious and casual and can be seen as more freindly even.

It ultimately depends on the context, but hopefully this clears it up a bit.

2 years ago

CliffTheBest321

Exactly. Yo Isn't Used Much At All.

2 years ago

lar29

Yeah

2 years ago

a_l_vin

Is "palabras" also mean "speeches"? If so, we could also translate this as "I read the speeches".

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

speech is more 'charla', or 'conferencia'

5 years ago

Meme_Lele

Charla would be compared to conversation and conferencia would be compared to conference

2 years ago

moisesroj0

No is words, im native... speeches is a "discursos" Words = palabras

3 years ago

bertiebrew

I did and it said I was wrong.

5 years ago

ebb_bee

I did and got it correct

3 years ago

19nikitasgp

more like languages : )

5 years ago

CliffTheBest321

Blastoise

2 years ago

Natalie.W42

USE WATER SPOUT!!!!! {Sorry ^~^}

2 years ago

chilinut

Speeches is what the correction told me at least. I don't know which makes more sense, reading speeches or reading words...

3 years ago

duckfort.d

I thought it was I read the words

2 years ago

19nikitasgp

yes but for some reason it counts as wrong :?

5 years ago

lkbeach

We do not need the 'yo' in addition to leo. It is redundant. The 'o' tells us who id doing the reading!

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

The yo is there for beginners so it is easier for them to determine the verb needed.

4 years ago

TDaniele511

Thank you! It surpises me how much people challenge Duo, yet the fact is this is actually quite impressive for a free app. They do a good job for first timers like myself!

3 years ago

NerdyNathan

It took me a second until I realized it was pronouncing 'Yo' with the 'J' sound! Good to start getting used to different dialects!

4 years ago

Daianamokaddem

Palabras means words !!!!

4 years ago

twinklegirl10

Really? The app said that it means speech

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"speech" is better translated as "discurso".

2 years ago

Saabi.A

Hey guys I think for beginners its good to have the yo. Latin conjugations are a nigh r mare for beginners who dont already know a latin language. Its important to form a strong base especially for verbs in latin languages. Thats why they have the yo un everything.

4 years ago

MJVA
MJVA

I think I just pronounced it 'parabolas'! Duo accepted it, but I should try not do that again...

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

"I read the y=x^2"? ^^

5 years ago

twinklegirl10

What does y=x^2"?^^ mean??????

3 years ago

DavidGusta485107

It's a parabolic function. The line connecting all points is shaped like a parabola

2 years ago

TheyCallMeFireX

Confused? Tap on the yellow word for help

2 years ago

KanakPatel

Palabras also mean terms..not only words..mind it..!!

2 years ago

C.E.C.E

palabras means speech or words

2 years ago

DharmeshVy

I thought palabra meant question...????

4 years ago

MattQunell

Pregunta means question.

4 years ago

Rainbow_16

Pregunta means question.

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

you just got it wrong lol

3 years ago

jdawg4

is this past or present context. as in " I have read" or " I read the words put in front of me". total newbie at this

4 years ago

dembanks1

I thought it said cartas

3 years ago

Xami101
Xami101

I used word instead of speches abd it said it was wrong. Dont understand why

3 years ago

EmilyAldri3

DUO MADE A MISTAKE

3 years ago

ace2007

why doesn't speeches work?

3 years ago

blmcbryde

Why in Spanish do they say "palabras" the way in English we would say problems or questions in a textbook?

3 years ago

georgino999

I wrote : "I read words" and it said its correct and another translation is "I read the words" that's kinda strange

3 years ago

PowerBlast

"Yo" sounds like "jo"...but it counts it wrong unless i say "yo"!

3 years ago

mesyis

Is it common in spanish to say "i read words'??

3 years ago

Meme_Lele

Yea like if you are a spanish child and it was ur first time in class being able t read then thats pretty likely something a spanish child would say

2 years ago

YsabellaMo2

Why its leo and palabras??

3 years ago

Daniel901270

Why can't you put los instead las they both mean the same thing

3 years ago

KevinRonsonet

becuase los is masculan and las is feminen well i see what you are saying they should use just one word.

3 years ago

KevinRonsonet

Hey you asked me to reply back or sumthin? I got an email

2 years ago

Asiah305298

I dont understand when to use the "la" & "el" when describing an animal/object. Like for instance, for some animals they say "el toro" (the bull) and for some other animal/object it begins with "la ____)."

Why is that so? Someone please help :(

2 years ago

Meme_Lele

Look at the the ending of the word for example the girl in spanish would be la chica and the la come from the end of the word chica now for boys the ending may not be exactly the same sometime for boys it would end in an o so it would be el chico and for la fruta it end with an a and the door is la puerta it ends in an a so all i can say is that if it starts with la the ending of the word to the right of it ends in an a and if it doesnt end an a use el

2 years ago

dollymimi

I dont think you can also respond we read the speeches. I did that and got it all wrong. Dont do it like that and dont take anyone who says thats advice.

4 years ago

MarineAnnonay

Je suis francaise, quelqu'un pourrait me dire ce qu'est "Words" ? Merci d'avanve =) !

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Mots

4 years ago

JasperU1

Why is it las palabras?

4 years ago

Meme_Lele

Las palabras because its plural and the ending of palabras ends with an as to the it spanish would be las

2 years ago

TeeRoySlyk

I havnt learned palabras. Shouldn't we have learnt the singular form first?

2 years ago

EmKay3000
EmKay3000

You need the "yo" with the "leo" because here is the verb conjugations: Yo: Leo Tu: Lee Ella/Ello/Usted: lees Nosotros: leemos Vosotros: leeis Ellas/Ellos/Ustedes: leen

YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE RULES

2 years ago

_8675309_

Would this be used in past tense too?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, it is only present tense.

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Very strange. I am new to Spanish and I see that there some strange loans from Spanish in Turkish. "Palavra" in Turkish means a big lie :)...

2 years ago

agentshado
agentshado

I was given the option between los parablas and los periodicos (I know I'm missing the accented letters) in the sentence "Yo leo los ___". I chose periodicos, last I remember meaning periodicals, i.e. newspapers...idk how choosing "i read the newspapers" over "i read the words" is incorrect.

8 months ago

Karun523898

The exercise was to complete the sentence "Yo leo las _". The article "las" indicates that the noun has to be feminine. "palabras" is feminine while "periĆ³dicos" is masculine.

5 months ago