1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have napkins?"

"Do you have napkins?"

Translation:У вас є серветки?

June 16, 2015

12 Comments


bar_an

I havn't seen the word "тебе" before.


savasabaka

ти (you) - тебе (genitive or accusative case)


sKjJ10

Ви маєте серветки?


gizzard123

"маєте серветки" is a good option (i would think).


sagitta145

It's accepted, but skipping "ви" is not allowed here, it's kind of spoken language.


dachskell

It's "серветку", though.


gizzard123

I see "серветки" as the official translation up on top of the page. I don't know, you may be right?


dachskell

The official translation, yes, but the option that I saw with маєте was сервеку. You might have had a different display though, idk.


sagitta145

No, it's "серветки" because the English sentence has it in plural (napkins). If you saw "серветку", that was a wrong hint.


gizzard123

Aha, I see what you mean. Thank you!


Iwan_Lviv

Do you have napkins? = Маєш (маєте) серветки?

Do you have the napkin? = Маєш (маєте) серветку?


sagitta145

Серветку is singular, so no. Accusative of "серветки" (plural) is "серветки" (the same as Nominative)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.