"Do you have napkins?"

Translation:У вас є серветки?

June 16, 2015

11 Comments


bar_an

I havn't seen the word "тебе" before.

June 16, 2015

savasabaka

ти (you) - тебе (genitive or accusative case)

June 16, 2015

gizzard123

"маєте серветки" is a good option (i would think).

July 1, 2015

dachskell

It's "серветку", though.

January 13, 2016

gizzard123

I see "серветки" as the official translation up on top of the page. I don't know, you may be right?

January 13, 2016

dachskell

The official translation, yes, but the option that I saw with маєте was сервеку. You might have had a different display though, idk.

January 14, 2016

sagitta145

No, it's "серветки" because the English sentence has it in plural (napkins). If you saw "серветку", that was a wrong hint.

January 17, 2019

gizzard123

Aha, I see what you mean. Thank you!

January 14, 2016

Iwan_Lviv

Do you have napkins? = Маєш (маєте) серветки?

Do you have the napkin? = Маєш (маєте) серветку?

April 28, 2018

sagitta145

Серветку is singular, so no. Accusative of "серветки" (plural) is "серветки" (the same as Nominative)

January 17, 2019

sagitta145

It's accepted, but skipping "ви" is not allowed here, it's kind of spoken language.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.