"Mi ne volas buteron sur mia sandviĉo."

Translation:I don't want butter on my sandwich.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DavidLamb3

Shouldn't that be "en mia sandviĉo"?

3 years ago

JustTimoCraft

"en" would mean in. "sur" means on. You could say "On my sandwich" or "in between my sandwich(es)". But I'd say that "in my sandwich" sounds a little odd, like whatever you put on is merged with the bread of your sandwich.

6 months ago

JohnReid8

Why "sur" instead of "en"?

2 years ago

HSchoch

Sur = on En = in In English, you spread butter ON the bread. But fillings like meat or cheese you put in it, as in between the slices of bread.
That said, if someone were making you a sandwich they might ask you if want meat ON it. English...

1 month ago

DavidLamb3

I agree, though I have not heard anyone talk in English about having meat ON a sandwich.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.