1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne volas buteron sur mia …

"Mi ne volas buteron sur mia sandviĉo."

Translation:I don't want butter on my sandwich.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't that be "en mia sandviĉo"?

    December 10, 2015

JustTimoCraft

    "en" would mean in. "sur" means on. You could say "On my sandwich" or "in between my sandwich(es)". But I'd say that "in my sandwich" sounds a little odd, like whatever you put on is merged with the bread of your sandwich.

    July 29, 2018

JohnReid8

    Why "sur" instead of "en"?

    September 29, 2016

HSchoch

    Sur = on En = in In English, you spread butter ON the bread. But fillings like meat or cheese you put in it, as in between the slices of bread.
    That said, if someone were making you a sandwich they might ask you if want meat ON it. English...

    January 15, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      I agree, though I have not heard anyone talk in English about having meat ON a sandwich.

      January 15, 2019

KonradKond8

      Butter is the best

      November 15, 2018

ConnorRK505

      worst sin ever

      March 3, 2019

flippingcrane

      I keep answering all the audio questions in English; shouldn't it say "type in Esperanto" or something like that?

      March 26, 2019

Juha_Metsakallas

      Kiam temas pri sandviĉo kaj meti ion, mi metas ĝin sur sandviĉon.

      September 20, 2019

Zaukaj

      Clogs the arteries.

      June 16, 2015
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.