1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne volas buteron sur mia …

"Mi ne volas buteron sur mia sandviĉo."

Translation:I don't want butter on my sandwich.

June 16, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't that be "en mia sandviĉo"?


JustTimoCraft

    "en" would mean in. "sur" means on. You could say "On my sandwich" or "in between my sandwich(es)". But I'd say that "in my sandwich" sounds a little odd, like whatever you put on is merged with the bread of your sandwich.


PawelBaj

    On the other hand, 'sur mia sandviĉo' sounds like there's butter smeared on top of the upper piece of bread. 'In between my sandwich(es)' – now that's odd! What about 'je la s-o' or 'ĉe la s-o' – I know it's unorthodox but still... Personally, I would just say 's-o kun/sen butero'. That's what seems the most natural to me.


Juha_Metsakallas

    The Esperanto word sandviĉo seems to cover all types of sandwiches. For me the default type is what seems to be called in English open or open-face sandwich, that is one slice with some topping. In some parts of the world the word sandwich refers exclusively to layered bread, i.e. at least two slices with some filling between them. There also seems to be countries, where the word sandwich is reserved for breads with some particular fillings.

    Since there is the word sur in the sentence, I'm inclined to think, that here we talk about the first alternative, the open one.

    Ĉu iu scias kiel precizigi, pri kia tipo de sandviĉo temas?


JohnReid8

    Why "sur" instead of "en"?


HSchoch

    Sur = on En = in In English, you spread butter ON the bread. But fillings like meat or cheese you put in it, as in between the slices of bread.
    That said, if someone were making you a sandwich they might ask you if want meat ON it. English...


    [deactivated user]

      I agree, though I have not heard anyone talk in English about having meat ON a sandwich.


richi911865

      In esperanto, it is compulsory to say "sur" when you mean on? Or can you say also "en". Because in my native language, spanish, you can use both of them to mean "on". But in english, you can't... How is it in esperanto?


Juha_Metsakallas

      The prepositions in Esperanto are usually understood quite literally. Sur means on and en means in (as in inside). It depends on what kind of sandwich you have, whether the butter is on or in. See my posting elsewhere in this thread.


Juha_Metsakallas

      Kiam temas pri sandviĉo kaj meti ion, mi metas ĝin sur sandviĉon.


Wookiee925

      I say it all the time


ACA_TOY

      Definition of sandwich from the Merriam Webster dictionary,

      1a : two or more slices of bread or a split roll having a filling in between

      b : one slice of bread covered with food Have an open-faced sandwich, with one slice of bread instead of two, mustard instead of butter, and some vegetable sticks to munch on.

      Definition of Emparedado de la Real Academia Española (RAE) 2. m. Porción pequeña de jamón u otra vianda, entre dos rebanadas de pan de molde.

      In Mexican Spanish as far as I know a sandwich is ALWAYS 2 slices of bread with something in the middle.

      The difference between a hamburger and a sandwich (besides the ingredients in them) is that a hamburger has round buns and the sandwich square slices.

      If you want to refer to 1 slice of bread then you put something on, but if you want to refer to 2 slices of bread you put something in.

      pon mantequilla EN/SOBRE la rebanada de pan - put butter ON the slice of bread pon mantequilla EN/DENTRO DE el sandwich - put butter IN the sandwich

      It would be interesting to know the definition of sandwich in Portuguese, French, Italian, German and the Slavic languages and how they put butter in or on or something else in their bread.


Sanchann

      "Do not" is the same as "don't". The latter is the abbreviated form of the former in English Grammar.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.