"O sofá é novo?"

Translation:Is the sofa new?

October 5, 2013

7 Comments


AndersBjor8

The sofa is new? should be allowed. It is a correct sentence in English, perhaps conveying a tone of surprise combined with the basic question.

November 9, 2018

JonathanWexler

I wrote: "The sofa is new?" And got it wrong

October 28, 2018

UdayT129

I wrote "Is it the new sofa?" , but as expected , it has been ruled out. Expected answer was "The sofa is new?" But does not sound like a question, looks to be different than English.

August 26, 2015

reno300

Should it not be 'a sofá'? I thought sofá was feminine because it ends in 'a'.

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique

sofá is a masculine word... some masculine words end in A in Portuguese.

October 5, 2013

reno300

Aha, rules are made to be broken huh :)

October 5, 2013

Dagmar714239

Is the sofa new? Is the same as is it a new sofa ? As long as thres a question mark behind it!!

May 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.