1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O sofá é novo?"

"O sofá é novo?"

Translation:Is the sofa new?

October 5, 2013

8 Comments


AndersBjor8

The sofa is new? should be allowed. It is a correct sentence in English, perhaps conveying a tone of surprise combined with the basic question.


JonathanWexler

I wrote: "The sofa is new?" And got it wrong


reno300

Should it not be 'a sofá'? I thought sofá was feminine because it ends in 'a'.


Paulenrique

sofá is a masculine word... some masculine words end in A in Portuguese.


reno300

Aha, rules are made to be broken huh :)


RosinaKeri

D'oh! Just when I thought I cracked it! So it's just a case of remembering thousands of words on whether it is mascluline or feminine- there isn't a specific rule to follow with the 'O' & 'A' ?


Paulenrique

Not exactly. When you have an accen on the final "a" (á), it is usually masculine. But for the words that end in "ão", then you need to memorize them...


UdayT129

I wrote "Is it the new sofa?" , but as expected , it has been ruled out. Expected answer was "The sofa is new?" But does not sound like a question, looks to be different than English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.