"France and Italy are in Europe."

Translation:Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dnepropedrovsk

Why Eŭropo and not Europo? I thought the ŭ was only used to change stress on syllables, but in this case both are pronounced the same.

3 years ago

jcreed

They're pronounced very similarly but not quite the same: Eŭropo has three syllables, Eŭ-ro-po, and Europo would have four, E-u-ro-po

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

But what's wrong with it having four syllables? It's not like it would be pronounced "e U ro po". Is there any rule defining this?

3 years ago

jcreed

Nah, it's just what the word is. Is there anything wrong with it being three syllables? :) I imagine in some particular (probably multiple) languages the word for europe has the eŭ diphthong or else something cognate with it, and zamenhof (probably?) chose to borrow that.

3 years ago

MarkLefebv1

Ŭ is just a letter, the stress in Esperanto is always on the second last syllable

8 months ago

ElonSatoshi

I'm having trouble with this. I typed in "Francio kaj Italio estas en eûropo" but it just waits for a long time and then says incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.