1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "France and Italy are in Euro…

"France and Italy are in Europe."

Translation:Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo.

June 16, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

dnepropedrovsk

Why Eŭropo and not Europo? I thought the ŭ was only used to change stress on syllables, but in this case both are pronounced the same.

June 16, 2015

jcreed

They're pronounced very similarly but not quite the same: Eŭropo has three syllables, Eŭ-ro-po, and Europo would have four, E-u-ro-po

June 16, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

But what's wrong with it having four syllables? It's not like it would be pronounced "e U ro po". Is there any rule defining this?

June 17, 2015

jcreed

Nah, it's just what the word is. Is there anything wrong with it being three syllables? :) I imagine in some particular (probably multiple) languages the word for europe has the eŭ diphthong or else something cognate with it, and zamenhof (probably?) chose to borrow that.

June 18, 2015

MarkLefebv1

Ŭ is just a letter, the stress in Esperanto is always on the second last syllable

June 18, 2018

ElonSatoshi

I'm having trouble with this. I typed in "Francio kaj Italio estas en eûropo" but it just waits for a long time and then says incorrect.

February 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.