1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "France and Italy are in Euro…

"France and Italy are in Europe."

Translation:Francio kaj Italio estas en Eŭropo.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


dnepropedrovsk

Why Eŭropo and not Europo? I thought the ŭ was only used to change stress on syllables, but in this case both are pronounced the same.


jcreed

They're pronounced very similarly but not quite the same: Eŭropo has three syllables, Eŭ-ro-po, and Europo would have four, E-u-ro-po


dnepropedrovsk

But what's wrong with it having four syllables? It's not like it would be pronounced "e U ro po". Is there any rule defining this?


jcreed

Nah, it's just what the word is. Is there anything wrong with it being three syllables? :) I imagine in some particular (probably multiple) languages the word for europe has the eŭ diphthong or else something cognate with it, and zamenhof (probably?) chose to borrow that.


dnepropedrovsk

Well, that's just a non-universal character in a language supposed to be universal. I guess he was trying to avoid tritongues, or something like that. We'll just play along. Thanks for your reply!


vikungen

Unfortunately there is no such things as an universal character or letter. You might think of X, M or V as universal characters, but for many other people they are not, and might not even exist in their alphabets. Some other people (a lot of other people) again don't even use the Latin alphabet. The reason the ŭ ŝ ĥ ĵ etc. were selected is exactly because they are not found in any other language and thus would be less biased towards a certain people or group.


MarkLefebv1

Ŭ is just a letter, the stress in Esperanto is always on the second last syllable


ElonSatoshi

I'm having trouble with this. I typed in "Francio kaj Italio estas en eûropo" but it just waits for a long time and then says incorrect.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.