"Lui ha un cane."

Translation:He has a dog.

October 5, 2013

18 Comments


iudyiudy

It sounds like e instead of ha.Sounds to me like Lui e un cane,not ha...Her pronounciation really suck

October 5, 2013

pitrodriguez

the same here! I lost one freaking heart because of her pronunciation

November 21, 2013

RocioN

Aparently they fixed it because it sounds correct now.

April 26, 2014

vespa330

H has no sound in Italian. A's never sound like the English E sound in Italian either. I only count on her flow of speech pattern. Hope that helps.

July 31, 2017

VeraMoore

I said "He is a dog" even though I meant "He has a dog". Got it wrong, but then it said the correct solutions were: He's a dog OR He has a dog. That makes absolutely no sense!! :O

October 28, 2015

claverty04

Ciao

July 16, 2017

Andre947253

Last time I checked, He's and He is, is the same thing

April 14, 2016

Claire44115

how do you know when to put "ha" instead of "ho"? I understand that it is a masculine and feminine thing, but I would think that since "lui" means he, then it would be "ho"?

October 21, 2016

H4wkeye1

I wrote he is instead of he's and it said I wasn't correct? He's and he is is the same thing...

October 28, 2016

OswaldoMerida

Same here

February 22, 2017

Roberto740984

All Americans are wrong, it is correctly pronounced, e and a are two different sounds. Both graphemes are constant in italian they never change pronunciation as in English. Italians speak ten times faster than this.

June 30, 2017

ugly_Anastasy

I wrote 'he has a dog' and app count it like mistake, Wat??

April 22, 2018

Berto29441

EGLI ha un cane.... (duri, eh?)

May 20, 2018

biscuitamericain

I think a new italian speech is needed. I only hear 3 syllables ........'lui a'

September 29, 2018

DanielDenn413542

That is what I put

February 8, 2019

diafogthed

Very bad pronounciation. Must be corrected, please.

March 6, 2019

starfish86317

i can't understand them. it's not clear

May 27, 2019

DeEseColor

does anybody else has trouble hearing the word "cane" i mean its like she barely makes an effort to make a sound, it's frustrating :/

June 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.