1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han ligner på meg."

"Han ligner meg."

Translation:He looks like me.

June 16, 2015

9 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

So is "ligner på" reference to physical resemblance, and just "ligner" is more what is characteristic? I've only seen two sentences so I'm still trying to figure this word out.


alek_d
Mod

It means to resemble. It can have two additional and rarer meanings: "to compare" and "to distribute expenses, to determine taxes".


Deliciae

"Han ser ut som meg" would be a valid alternative as well, as long as we're talking about looks.

The Norwegian version with "ligner (på)" can translate both to "He looks like me", speaking only to appearance, and to "He resembles me", which can point to any trait (looks included).


CDEFLMMore1

"Eg ligner på henne ikje" eller "Eg ligner ikje på henne"?


Deliciae

<nynorsk> "Eg liknar ikkje (på) henne" </nynorsk>


Aleyzee

I'm 100% sure ligner is pronounced like lingner. I checked google pronunciation, Bing, and my dictionary too. Det er rart!


GeoffreyCa301149

If "ligner på" is "looks like," then what is "looks at?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.