"Hanlignermeg."

Translation:He looks like me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

So is "ligner på" reference to physical resemblance, and just "ligner" is more what is characteristic? I've only seen two sentences so I'm still trying to figure this word out.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It means to resemble. It can have two additional and rarer meanings: "to compare" and "to distribute expenses, to determine taxes".

3 years ago

ShootTheMusician

Why not "ser ut"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Han ser ut som meg" would be a valid alternative as well, as long as we're talking about looks.

The Norwegian version with "ligner (på)" can translate both to "He looks like me", speaking only to appearance, and to "He resembles me", which can point to any trait (looks included).

1 year ago

CDEFLMMore1

"Eg ligner på henne ikje" eller "Eg ligner ikje på henne"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

<nynorsk> "Eg liknar ikkje (på) henne" </nynorsk>

1 year ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

I'm 100% sure ligner is pronounced like lingner. I checked google pronunciation, Bing, and my dictionary too. Det er rart!

3 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.