"Han ligner meg."

Translation:He looks like me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

So is "ligner på" reference to physical resemblance, and just "ligner" is more what is characteristic? I've only seen two sentences so I'm still trying to figure this word out.

3 years ago

alek_d
Mod

It means to resemble. It can have two additional and rarer meanings: "to compare" and "to distribute expenses, to determine taxes".

3 years ago

alex_talbot72

Why not "ser ut"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Han ser ut som meg" would be a valid alternative as well, as long as we're talking about looks.

The Norwegian version with "ligner (på)" can translate both to "He looks like me", speaking only to appearance, and to "He resembles me", which can point to any trait (looks included).

2 years ago

CDEFLMMore1

"Eg ligner på henne ikje" eller "Eg ligner ikje på henne"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

<nynorsk> "Eg liknar ikkje (på) henne" </nynorsk>

2 years ago

Aleyzee

I'm 100% sure ligner is pronounced like lingner. I checked google pronunciation, Bing, and my dictionary too. Det er rart!

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.