"Your girlfriend is ringing the doorbell."

Translation:Via koramikino sonoras ĉe la pordo.

June 16, 2015

15 Comments


stevenvarner

The English text has "ringing the doorbell." Yet the translation is "ringing at the door." Of course they mean the same thing, but "sonoras la pordosonorilon" is more correct.

July 8, 2015

salivanto

The way to look at this is:

  • sonoras ĉe la pordo = is ringing the doorbell

In fact, if you hover over the sentence, this is what the word-hints say.

Literally speaking, you're correct, but language isn't always literal.

  • sonori ĉe la pordo is normal Esperanto
  • to ring the doorbell - is normal English.

CelioFM

I think that more correct is "sonorigas la pordosonorilon". SONORIGI is a transojective verb, i.e., someone makes the bell to ring.


ichbinjras

Hi everyone! Can someone explain what's the purpose of "ĉe" in the sentence?


traevoli

A direct translation of the sentence is "Your girlfriend is ringing AT the door".


ichbinjras

And what about the AT when asking for time. They are not the same.


traevoli

No, they're not. "Ĉe" is used for location, not time. If you wanted to say, "Your girlfriend was at the door at 9 o'clock" you'd say "Via koramikino estis ĉe la pordo je la 9a horo."


ichbinjras

So basically, if I understand well, ĉe is for place, and je is for time?


traevoli

"Ĉe is indeed for place. "Je" is actually a catch-all that it used when no other preposition fits. You will probably see it most often in relation to time, but there are other uses. Such as "I believe IN God" = "Mi kredas JE Dio." (Contrast this with "I believe God." = "Mi kredas Dion.")


Swisle

If "sonori" is "to ring" then doesn't "Via koramikino sonoras ĉe la pordo" mean "Your girlfriend (by no means but herself) is making a ringing sound at the door."? Essentially, doesn't this imply the girlfriend is producing a ringing sound without use of a doorbell or other object that can ring?

Also, since "sonori" is intransitive how could this be translated to her causing an object such as the doorbell to ring?

I don't want to report this unless no one can explain how i am wrong, just in case i'm misunderstanding.


AlanHooker

Sonori is both transitive and intransitive.

Sonorigi means to ring something for the attention of someone else to come or for something to occur, e.g. PIV has:

  1. la preĝeja servisto sonorigis al la vespera preĝo. (the church minister/servant rang for evening prayer).
  2. bonvolu sonorigi al la servantino. (please ring for the servant girl)
  3. sonorigi por biero. (ring for beer)
  4. sonorigi ĉe ies pordo. (to ring at someone's door, i.e. in order that they answer the door).

CelioFM

"sonori" estas netransitiva verbo; "sonorigi", transitiva. La sonorilo sonoras (per si mem). Iu sonorigas la sonorilon.


salivanto

Yes, she's making a ringing sound but she's using a bell to do it. Sxi sonoras cxe la pordo.


randypg

Via koramikino sonoras la sonorilon , your girlfriend is ringing the doorbell , is also accepted as correct .

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.