1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We uploaded beautiful photos…

"We uploaded beautiful photos."

Translation:Ni alŝutis belajn fotojn.

June 16, 2015

4 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Why is it alŝutis rather than enŝutis?


dema90

Seeing that "ni enretigis belajn fotojn" gets accepted makes me really happy.


FredCapp

Does this system, or the newbies here, recognize the word "fotografio"?


arbaro

"Fotografio" means photography as an art form, which is different from an individual photograph ("foto"). ReVo also claims that the words fotografi (means the same thing as foti) and fotografo (the act of taking a photograph) exist, but they're exceedingly rare and I'd advise against using them.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.