"Spertaj kuracistoj kaj flegistoj helpis ilin."

Translation:Experienced doctors and nurses helped them.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Red_Rat_Writer

Question: Does 'spertaj' refer to the doctor and nurses or only the doctors. If I wanted to say that the nurses were experienced too, would I have to say "Spertaj kuracistoj kaj spertaj flegistoj helpis ilin." And, if the 'spertaj' refers to both of them, how would I make it so that it only refers to the doctors. Would I have to add 'malspertaj' in front of 'flegistoj'?

June 16, 2015

jxetkubo

I see two possibilities to apply "spertaj" to the doctors only:

Flegistoj kaj spertaj kuracistoj helpis ilin. (My preferred :-))

Kuracistoj spertaj kaj flegistoj helpis ilin.

June 17, 2015

traevoli

As in English, it's a little ambiguous. As it's written, it could be just the doctors that are experienced, or it could be also the nurses. One way to be more explicit is to say something like this: "Kun la helpo de flegistoj, spertaj kuracistoj helpis ilin."

June 17, 2015

gamehelp16

woah 200 lingots..

December 10, 2015

Red_Rat_Writer

Awesome, thanks!

June 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does it sound to anybody else as if there is a t between "helpis" and "ilin"? I played it several times, and the t was so clear that I thought it must be "helpis tiun".

    June 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      What is wrong with "skillful"? "Skilled" was given as a correct alternative, and in English in this sort of context, "skillful" would mean the same.

      June 20, 2017

Tomicxo

      Slightly different concepts. One can be skilled without experience, as a result of theoretical training. Also, one could be experienced without having picked up any skills in the process.

      More to the point however, is that they are different words in Esperanto: "skillful" is «lerta».

      August 23, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yet as I said before, "skilled" was acceptable to Duolingo. I don't understand how a doctor could be "skilled" but not "skillful".

        August 23, 2017

DEMERSON325020

        Very bad pronounced, especially "ilin". Impossible to understand. We hear "tili".

        April 23, 2019
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.