1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Spertaj kuracistoj kaj flegi…

"Spertaj kuracistoj kaj flegistoj helpis ilin."

Translation:Experienced doctors and nurses helped them.

June 16, 2015

14 Comments


Red_Rat_Writer

Question: Does 'spertaj' refer to the doctor and nurses or only the doctors. If I wanted to say that the nurses were experienced too, would I have to say "Spertaj kuracistoj kaj spertaj flegistoj helpis ilin." And, if the 'spertaj' refers to both of them, how would I make it so that it only refers to the doctors. Would I have to add 'malspertaj' in front of 'flegistoj'?


jxetkubo

I see two possibilities to apply "spertaj" to the doctors only:

Flegistoj kaj spertaj kuracistoj helpis ilin. (My preferred :-))

Kuracistoj spertaj kaj flegistoj helpis ilin.


traevoli

As in English, it's a little ambiguous. As it's written, it could be just the doctors that are experienced, or it could be also the nurses. One way to be more explicit is to say something like this: "Kun la helpo de flegistoj, spertaj kuracistoj helpis ilin."


gamehelp16

woah 200 lingots..


[deactivated user]

    Does it sound to anybody else as if there is a t between "helpis" and "ilin"? I played it several times, and the t was so clear that I thought it must be "helpis tiun".


NulienSH

    Definitely. I've replayed it at least 10 times and I can still clearly hear a "t" sound in there.


JerryMcCarthy99

    Well, it needs to be reported so that it can be brought to the attention of the people who can do something about it. (I hear "helpis tilin", or something like that, too).


    [deactivated user]

      What is wrong with "skillful"? "Skilled" was given as a correct alternative, and in English in this sort of context, "skillful" would mean the same.


Tomicxo

      Slightly different concepts. One can be skilled without experience, as a result of theoretical training. Also, one could be experienced without having picked up any skills in the process.

      More to the point however, is that they are different words in Esperanto: "skillful" is «lerta».


      [deactivated user]

        Yet as I said before, "skilled" was acceptable to Duolingo. I don't understand how a doctor could be "skilled" but not "skillful".


JP49X4

        Since the suffix -ist- indicates a doer or agent, 'flegisto' seems to be formed using the root or stem 'fleg-'.

        But i can't find 'fleg-' in any dictionary.

        Any clarification please?


Vabelie

        Here you are https://vortaro.net/#flegi_kd

        You don't (usually) find naked roots in dictionaries, but the "main" word defining or defined by the root.
        Here, it is the verb "fleg'i", "care for", "treat" (the sick).
        And the "fleg'ist'o" is rightfully the one who (professionally) does the caring.

        sfuspvwf npj


JerryMcCarthy99

        Probably from the German "pflegen", "to take of".

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.