Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food is good."

Translation:La comida está buena.

3 years ago

8 Comments


gopabur

DL seems to imply that either es or está can be used for this statement. Can anyone explain the reasoning behind this?

3 years ago

rspreng

You are talking about a restaurant, and you tell some one that, at that restaurant, the food is (es) good (generally good food there). You go to another restaurant where the food is sometimes good, sometimes not. As you begin to eat, you tell your lunch date that the food is (esta') good. (good today)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

The hints are out of context so dl is translating the word "is" into both forms, from ser and estar. As others said, either can be used here to imply slightly different meanings. You will encounter this in other sentences, where dl will display es and esta' but only one is correct, as ser and estar follow rules with regards to usage.

If I were in a taxi and I wanted to tell the driver (as we approached my house) that "my house is here" I would have to say "Mi casa esta' aqui" not "mi casa es aqui" since location uses Estar not Ser. Thats just one example however.

3 years ago

Brettguy

I think it would be a good idea for DL to specify (in brackets), whether they are referring to a permanent or temporary condition and the give both esta and es as options.

3 years ago

SirSwick

I typed "la comida es bien" - it was marked wrong. How do you know to use Buena instead of Bien?

2 years ago

Lysanne86
Lysanne86

La comida está rica?

3 years ago

Lyle_McCain

Whats the difference between: Soy-Estoy Es-esta Etsan-son Etc?

2 years ago

TheDon604

Soy, es, and son are used in permenant situations. Estoy, esta, and estan are used in temporary situations. For example: Soy de Chicago - I am from chicago. I will never not be from Chicago; thats permenant so I use soy. A different example: Estoy triste - I am sad Im not going to be sad forever, Im just sad currently. Therfore I use Estoy.

1 year ago