"Я не люблю дивитися телевізор."

Translation:I do not like to watch the TV.

June 16, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeBalochard

It seems I got the answer wrong by putting down "I do not like watching TV". In Ukrainian, I presume the difference "to watch" and "watching" is distinguished by using different verbal aspects? If not, how is this expressed?


Ynhockey

It should be accepted, yours is the natural English translation for this sentence.


Vinnfred

As I understand, "watching" here is gerund, a noun made from verb. We can sometimes do that ходити - ходіння. There's no such noun from дивитися. But we have to translate your sentence somehow, right? So it would still be "Я не люблю дивитися". Because there's just no other way


JamesTWils

But we use the gerund in English in constructions like this where many other Indo-European languages would use an infinitive. Indeed, it is a sort of verbal noun in English.


andrii_chr

So it would still be "Я не люблю дивитися".

I guess that means that translation with gerund should be accepted as well (if it still isn't, of course).


TarasKulish

I put "I do not like to watch TV" and was marked wrong. The correct answer is "I do not like to watch the TV". The TV. Really! Who speaks like that! Certainly not native English speakers, and I write this as I watch the Leafs on TV (not on the TV).


Andre872035

English sentence should not have THE in front of TV


DrewG.Jack

I was marked wrong because I put “I do not like to watch TV”. First of all, in my experience that’s how a native English speaker would phrase it. (Native English speaker here) Secondly, Ukrainian doesn’t actually have the definite or indefinite articles. You have to translate them in. In this case, I see no need to translate it in.


DrewG.Jack

One further thought. “I don’t like to watch the television” sounds, at least to me, as if it’s about a specific television rather than a general statement. The use of the definite article actually does matter in English.


Klacsanzky

I thought it was телебачення

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.