"The girl reads the newspaper."

Translation:Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung.

December 28, 2012

54 Comments


sc168476

I am begining to understand that certain articles can have masculine and feminine properties, but i haven't been taught yet how to tell whether or not the noun is feminine.

December 29, 2012

yakooza

You simply have to learn the words gender.

January 2, 2013

henro0908

Use always the nouns with the article and you will learn the gender easier.

June 3, 2013

silvroz15

me either! and is really difficult, can someone explain this to us please?

December 31, 2012

aaronsnoswell

I've seen some native speakers post elsewhere that words ending in '-ung' or '-tung' are often feminine - this has helped me.

March 13, 2013

yakooza

You simply have to learn the noun's gender along with the definition of new words. There is no way of telling whether a noun is masculine or feminine. Sometimes they are obvious (ex, "man" is going to be masculine) but most times its rather random. "Zeitung" (newspaper) for example is feminine.

January 2, 2013

spacenavy90

Why is Madchen considered neutral when it means girl? Why isn't it feminine?

March 21, 2013

nickitk

-chen means a small version (ex: Brötchen - a hard roll aka small bread) and it automatically makes a word neutral

January 27, 2016

henro0908

These are properties of a language, in this case the German language. Ex: The nose: In French is masculine "le nez" In Spanish is femenine "la nariz". In English, no gender.

June 3, 2013

Kierat

Why can't it be "Das Mädchen liest eine Zeitung"?

December 28, 2012

christian
  • die Zeitung = the newspaper

  • eine Zeitung = a newspaper

December 28, 2012

Kierat

Thank you. I actually knew this but I focused on choosing which one was correct (They offered both 'die' and 'eine', making both correct sentences) but the question was to translate the phrase they gave, so only one of them worked.

December 28, 2012

Marco_Varanese

That would be "a newspaper" not "the newspaper"

May 18, 2015

JackD13

Why can't I use "die" instead of "das" in front of "Madchen"?

March 15, 2013

christian

Because "Mädchen" is neuter.

March 15, 2013

mayorscotch

but it refers only to girls, correct?

November 20, 2013

mizinamo

Correct. But the grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily related to the natural gender of the thing the word refers to.

July 29, 2017

fabio.sequ

Why "liest" and not "lesen"?

March 11, 2014

christian

Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung = The girl reads/is reading the newspaper

Die Mädchen lesen die Zeitung = The girls read/are reading the newspaper

http://goo.gl/KJo2Oy

http://goo.gl/mxdFSP

March 11, 2014

jthut13

For those who are confused about gender, what everyone else is saying is true. You do have to learn the noun's gender as well as the translation, but they aren't all random. For instance, all words that end in "ung" are feminine (Die Zeitung, die Bedienung, die Rechnung) . In this lesson, Mädchen is neuter. Why? Because any noun that ends in "chen" is neuter (Das Mädchen, das Brötchen, das Hähnchen).

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

der Sprung, der Kuchen :)

Admittedly, in those word, -ung and -chen are not suffixes, but it does make things a little trickier because you have to know when a sequence of letters is used as a suffix and when it's part of the stem.

July 29, 2017

Sigrun.F

When is "sie" used?

June 21, 2018

mizinamo

sie means "she" (subject) or "her" (direct object) or "they" (subject) or "them" (direct object).

June 21, 2018

Sigrun.F

Thank you so much!

June 21, 2018

stephen377090

Liest not lesen ?

March 19, 2019

mizinamo

Yes. Because it's just one girl.

  • das Mädchen liest = the girl is reading
  • die Mädchen lesen = the girls are reading
March 19, 2019

loveth594775

But there is no die here?

May 18, 2019

kelly.levacher

Why can't we say "Das Madchen liest DER Zeitung" ? I know it's feminime, but because it's after lesen, why is Zeitung still nominative ?

March 30, 2013

christian

It's accusative.

http://goo.gl/bDj6D

March 30, 2013

kelly.levacher

Okay thanks, but I read just before that when it was accusative der > den and die > der ?

March 30, 2013

christian
March 30, 2013

abdlmjeed

why should we use Das besides Madchen ? is it feminein to using Die ?

January 13, 2014

SeanVanTri

My German teacher put it to me like this: Mäd means maid, which is what girls were called long ago. The chen part means little. Anything that has chen in it is automatically neuter, and uses das.

March 25, 2014

nastynate1992

Why is it, "Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung" and not "Das Mädchen liest 'Das' Zeitung"

February 10, 2014

christian

"Zeitung" is feminine.

February 10, 2014

eglejuo

One isMadchen,many are "Mädchen"?

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

No. One is Mädchen, many are also Mädchen.

If there is a definite article before them, then you can tell the difference by the article: das Mädchen (the girl), die Mädchen (the girls).

July 29, 2017

The_Divyanshu

What's up with all the "THEs"? I always get confused where to use Das, Die, Der.

March 9, 2017

Vatikavats

I am confused in die das der when to use what

March 23, 2017

mohdrehan8

Das madchen ist in ordinung?

April 1, 2018

mizinamo

Das madchen is not correct, nor is ordinung.

It's Mädchen with capital M and with ä. (And in Ordnung.)

April 1, 2018

mohdrehan8

Why das madchen instead die madchen?

April 1, 2018

mizinamo

Both are wrong -- Mädchen has to be capitalised and has to have an ä, not an a. (Or write Maedchen if you can't write Mädchen. But don't just leave the dots off entirely.)

das Mädchen is "the girl".

die Mädchen would be "the girls" -- plural.

The noun Mädchen is grammatically neuter, not feminine.

April 1, 2018

18svantrieste

Why is "die" used for females only?

January 2, 2013

yakooza

Its not that the person doing the action is a female, but that the thing thats receiving the action. Zeitung is a feminine word.

January 2, 2013

annalovesprince

this is a grammar rule ! it is also used for plural !

January 3, 2013

robinashe

It is used for females and plurals.

January 19, 2013

mhairimacleod

my keyboard has no umlaut

January 4, 2013

robinashe

If you use the US-International keyboard layout, you can use an umlaut by typing " before the vowel you want to add the umlaut to.

January 19, 2013

Legostrike3

Not working... :(

May 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.