"The girl reads the newspaper."

Translation:Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung.

December 28, 2012

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sc168476

I am begining to understand that certain articles can have masculine and feminine properties, but i haven't been taught yet how to tell whether or not the noun is feminine.


yakooza

You simply have to learn the words gender.


henro0908

Use always the nouns with the article and you will learn the gender easier.


PYC-GER1

yes because you cant exactly relate german to englis due to german could be 1 word that in english is 2


silvroz15

me either! and is really difficult, can someone explain this to us please?


aaronsnoswell

I've seen some native speakers post elsewhere that words ending in '-ung' or '-tung' are often feminine - this has helped me.


yakooza

You simply have to learn the noun's gender along with the definition of new words. There is no way of telling whether a noun is masculine or feminine. Sometimes they are obvious (ex, "man" is going to be masculine) but most times its rather random. "Zeitung" (newspaper) for example is feminine.


spacenavy90

Why is Madchen considered neutral when it means girl? Why isn't it feminine?


nickitk

-chen means a small version (ex: Brötchen - a hard roll aka small bread) and it automatically makes a word neutral


Kierat

Why can't it be "Das Mädchen liest eine Zeitung"?


[deactivated user]
    • die Zeitung = the newspaper

    • eine Zeitung = a newspaper


Kierat

    Thank you. I actually knew this but I focused on choosing which one was correct (They offered both 'die' and 'eine', making both correct sentences) but the question was to translate the phrase they gave, so only one of them worked.


Marco_Varanese

    That would be "a newspaper" not "the newspaper"


jthut13

    For those who are confused about gender, what everyone else is saying is true. You do have to learn the noun's gender as well as the translation, but they aren't all random. For instance, all words that end in "ung" are feminine (Die Zeitung, die Bedienung, die Rechnung) . In this lesson, Mädchen is neuter. Why? Because any noun that ends in "chen" is neuter (Das Mädchen, das Brötchen, das Hähnchen).


mizinamo

    der Sprung, der Kuchen :)

    Admittedly, in those word, -ung and -chen are not suffixes, but it does make things a little trickier because you have to know when a sequence of letters is used as a suffix and when it's part of the stem.


JackD13

    Why can't I use "die" instead of "das" in front of "Madchen"?


    [deactivated user]

      Because "Mädchen" is neuter.


EuchreCallMeAl

      but it refers only to girls, correct?


mizinamo

      Correct. But the grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily related to the natural gender of the thing the word refers to.


fabio.sequ

      Why "liest" and not "lesen"?


      [deactivated user]

        Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung = The girl reads/is reading the newspaper

        Die Mädchen lesen die Zeitung = The girls read/are reading the newspaper

        http://goo.gl/KJo2Oy

        http://goo.gl/mxdFSP


mizinamo

        Yes. Because it's just one girl.

        • das Mädchen liest = the girl is reading
        • die Mädchen lesen = the girls are reading

Khrissy6unnell

        Would love it to be a little easier and slightly different, simple like as the word gets bigger for more than one. I.e lese...I, me,one Add the n, lesen, two, u And finally liest meaning the rest. The fact that the words are same numbet of characters and complete different in some respects. Its not possible to create a formula to follow. It really is just stick in and use learn the words. No easy short cuts.


PippaOz

        Great idea! Danke


sigrae

        When is "sie" used?


mizinamo

        sie means "she" (subject) or "her" (direct object) or "they" (subject) or "them" (direct object).


sigrae

        Thank you so much!


ruyalty

        sie means she when the "s" is in lower case but Sie means they when the "S" is higher case. The higher case Sie can also mean formal "you"


mizinamo

        Sie means they when the "S" is higher case

        No. "they" is also lower-case sie -- just like "she". The words are written completely identically.


emulinka3

        I had there 2 times writen something and i licted one thing and it was bad


mizinamo

        I’m sorry; that report is too vague.

        Can you please show us a screenshot of what you mean? (Upload it to a website such as imgur and tell us the URL.)


PragatiGupta1808

        Why isn't das used for newspaper


mizinamo

        Why isn't das used for newspaper

        "newspaper" isn't a German word.

        Grammatical gender is attached to words, not to ideas or concepts.

        The German word for a newspaper is Zeitung. The word "Zeitung" is grammatically feminine.

        Grammatical gender is basically arbitrary. You simply have to learn it.


__shadowspy__

        Its "the newspaper "so it should be den zeitung..... why is the answer die zeitung which means "a newspaper "


mizinamo

        Its "the newspaper "so it should be den zeitung

        Er, what? Why?

        First, Zeitung is a noun, so it has to be capitalised.

        Second, Zeitung is feminine -- but den is either masculine accusative or plural dative, but never feminine.

        Here, the newspaper is the direct object of the verb "reads", so you need the accusative case -- and feminine accusative is die. Thus die Zeitung for "the newspaper".

        die zeitung which means "a newspaper "

        "a newspaper" is eine Zeitung.


langsxd

        Why is it Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung when Die is used for neuter while Das is used for feminine? Das Mädchen is neuter so it would make sense that it's neuter but in this answer it isn't (?)


mizinamo

        Why is it Das Mädchen liest die Zeitung when Die is used for neuter while Das is used for feminine?

        It's the other way around: das for neuter, die for feminine.

        Hence das Mädchen (neuter), die Zeitung (feminine).


langsxd

        omg I mixed it up in my notes. tysm for the fast response.


Mubin207

        wasn’t "das" meant to be used before neutral nouns like newspaper?


mizinamo

        wasn’t "das" meant to be used before neutral nouns

        Yes.

        like newspaper?

        Er, what? "newspaper" is an English word. You wouldn't use it in a German sentence anyway.

        And Zeitung is feminine, not neuter.


jamesmoni

        Wasn't there a rule for "the" regarding words like newspaper? Where all similar class words are die?


Khrissy6unnell

        So u do get die for die madchen? When its more than one? I thought das for das madchen always stayed das? Thanks for all the help above u guys! :)


mizinamo

        So u do get die for die madchen? When its more than one?

        Yes. (But watch the spelling: it's Mädchen with Mä- and not ma-. Or Maedchen if you can't type the ä.)

        I thought das for das madchen always stayed das?

        No. All nouns take die in the plural.


Khrissy6unnell

        Could u have das madchen lesen???


mizinamo

        Could u have das madchen lesen?

        No.


Khrissy6unnell

        So do i have this right...? Lese for me, I Liest for the person, one of Lesen for the persons, more than one?


mizinamo

        So do i have this right...?
        Lese for me, I
        Liest for the person, one of
        Lesen for the persons, more than one?

        Yes.


Leonche123

        I have failed at least 5 times here! How do I learn the difference?


mizinamo

        How do I learn the difference?

        The difference between what and what?


mizinamo

        Why not lesen .?

        Why do you think it could be lesen?

        das Mädchen is one person.

        When the subject is one person (he/she/it), the verb in German will end in ............. (fill in the blank).


PrattyJnta

        What's the differnt liest and lesen? :(

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.