1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Рахунок, будь ласка."

"Рахунок, будь ласка."

Translation:The check, please.

June 16, 2015

18 Comments


alex_tv80

Rechnung! (germ.)


nunes89

I'm getting scared by the amount of cognates with German...


alex_tv80

Dach - дах, шукати - suchen, цибуля - Zwibel )))


nunes89

May I also associate будь (from будь ласка) to Bitte? Haha it also has the same meaning.


alex_tv80

The meaning of "Прошу" is completely identical to Bitte ))


alex_tv80

Будь = Sei. "Будь ласка" means sothing like "Sei so lieb" or "Sei so nett"


Myron1313

Why is "bill, please? incorrect when the hint says Рахунок can be translated as check, account or bill?


Vinnfred

I hope you reported. "Рахунок, будь ласка." is what one usually says in a resaurant, so "bill" can't be wrong


conchubharod

To a native speaker of British English (or Hiberno-English), "check please" can only mean 'please verify...[something or other which is not clear].


LexWilliams

It's correct for American English.


AileTheAlien

As a Canadian, I also think this should be 'cheque'.


sagitta145

Cheque and bill are accepted as well. Check is normal in AmE.


AnjaNoppinger

I agree with Myron1313. The bill, please is defenitely correct! http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bill


PhilipThornhill

As an English person I would never say this, but only 'Could I have the bill.please' (or similar). There is so much use of the imperative in this section: it hurts my ears (so to speak).


sKjJ10

Account, please .


John686606

What is wrong with 'The bill please'. I also wish that you wouldn't use the word 'check ' instead of bill or invoice. I have checked in the Oxford English Dictionary (the recognised authority on the English language) and the word 'check' has four possible meanings none of which is a bill or invoice. They are: 1. Examine the quality, condition or accuracy of something. 2. A move in the game of chess. 3. A pattern of small squares. 4. US spelling of the word 'cheque'. Please correct your programme.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.