"Рахунок, будь ласка."

Translation:The check, please.

3 years ago

13 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Rechnung! (germ.)

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I'm getting scared by the amount of cognates with German...

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Dach - дах, шукати - suchen, цибуля - Zwibel )))

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

May I also associate будь (from будь ласка) to Bitte? Haha it also has the same meaning.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

The meaning of "Прошу" is completely identical to Bitte ))

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Будь = Sei. "Будь ласка" means sothing like "Sei so lieb" or "Sei so nett"

3 years ago

Myron1313

Why is "bill, please? incorrect when the hint says Рахунок can be translated as check, account or bill?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I hope you reported. "Рахунок, будь ласка." is what one usually says in a resaurant, so "bill" can't be wrong

3 years ago

conchubharod

To a native speaker of British English (or Hiberno-English), "check please" can only mean 'please verify...[something or other which is not clear].

2 years ago

LexWilliams

It's correct for American English.

2 years ago

AileTheAlien

As a Canadian, I also think this should be 'cheque'.

2 years ago

AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

I agree with Myron1313. The bill, please is defenitely correct! http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bill

3 years ago

PhilipThornhill

As an English person I would never say this, but only 'Could I have the bill.please' (or similar). There is so much use of the imperative in this section: it hurts my ears (so to speak).

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.