"Рахунок, будь ласка."

Translation:The check, please.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


alex_tv80

Rechnung! (germ.)

June 19, 2015

nunes89

I'm getting scared by the amount of cognates with German...

July 19, 2015

alex_tv80

Dach - дах, шукати - suchen, цибуля - Zwibel )))

July 19, 2015

nunes89

May I also associate будь (from будь ласка) to Bitte? Haha it also has the same meaning.

July 19, 2015

alex_tv80

The meaning of "Прошу" is completely identical to Bitte ))

July 20, 2015

alex_tv80

Будь = Sei. "Будь ласка" means sothing like "Sei so lieb" or "Sei so nett"

July 20, 2015

Myron1313

Why is "bill, please? incorrect when the hint says Рахунок can be translated as check, account or bill?

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

I hope you reported. "Рахунок, будь ласка." is what one usually says in a resaurant, so "bill" can't be wrong

June 17, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now.

January 16, 2019

conchubharod

To a native speaker of British English (or Hiberno-English), "check please" can only mean 'please verify...[something or other which is not clear].

March 5, 2016

LexWilliams

It's correct for American English.

May 22, 2016

AileTheAlien

As a Canadian, I also think this should be 'cheque'.

March 11, 2016

sagitta145

Cheque and bill are accepted as well. Check is normal in AmE.

January 16, 2019

AnjaNoppinger

I agree with Myron1313. The bill, please is defenitely correct! http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bill

July 6, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now :)

January 16, 2019

PhilipThornhill

As an English person I would never say this, but only 'Could I have the bill.please' (or similar). There is so much use of the imperative in this section: it hurts my ears (so to speak).

January 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.