1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "For the cake he beat three e…

"For the cake he beat three eggs."

Translation:Por la kuko li batis tri ovojn.

June 16, 2015

5 Comments


GiovanniES

Also "Por la kuko li batas tri ovojn" should be correct. The dictionary only gives "batis" as a translation of "beat"


arbaro

It would be "beats" instead of "beat" in the present tense. :)


GiovanniES

And I keep making such mistakes :-(. Oh, well.


FredCapp

ĉiuj la parolado pri dieto kaj kukoj malsatigas min


MJ_Farid_H

I mistakenly keyed in, "Por la kuko li batis tri avojn". Hahaha.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.