1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor ofte møtes dere her?"

"Hvor ofte møtes dere her?"

Translation:How often do you meet here?

June 16, 2015

2 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Could someone explain the use of the passive voice structure here? Is it used to communicate the middle voice? Or like a mutual reflexive thing?


alek_d
Mod

You're right in that adding an "-s" at the end of a verb is a way to construct the passive voice in Norwegian. That is not what happens in this sentense. Adding an "-s" is also done for reflexive and reciprocal verbs. "Å møtes" is a reciprocal verb, there is a built in "each other".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.