1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú as do mheabhair…

"An bhfuil as do mheabhair?"

Translation:Are you out of your mind?

June 16, 2015

17 Comments


irokie

The audio clip for this puts a nice emphasis on it!


andyroo93

Is this Bearlachas (accents are not trivial in Ubuntu so I don't use them)?


SatharnPHL

Why do you think it's béarlachas, and not a borrowing from Irish into English?


andyroo93

I didn't think it was necessarily béarlachas. I was just curious. I wasn't accusing the people who put this in of using béarlachas. I just wanted to know if it was a phrase that is used by Irish speakers or if it was one that was put on here as a test of knowledge of grammar and vocab.


SatharnPHL

It is a phrase that is used by Irish speakers, nowadays often applied to someone who is "under the influence". It is included in de Bhaldraithe's 1959 English-Irish Dictionary and in Ó Dónaill's 1977 Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla. Definitely not a "made for Duolingo" phrase.


andyroo93

Ah. I probably should have looked it up somewhere like Teanglann before I questioned it.


AlisonLill3

It's really cool when idioms translate across languages -- for instance, being "out of your mind" to mean crazy/irrational in both English and Irish! It would be awesome if Duolingo included more tips/explanations for the Irish course to let learners know when something is a common idiom in Irish, and when it's just a weird bot-generated sentence that sounds as bizarre in one language as it does in another.


K4ttan

Buíochas le Ros na Rún!


Feith9

So what is the simple reply for "yes"?


SatharnPHL

You repeat the verb to give an affirmative reply. As An bhfuil is the interrogative form of , you reply with or Táim to say "Yes".


Padraigin18

A new one for me, normally would use An bhfuil tú amach as do cheann .. are you out of your head


SatharnPHL

Dinneen included as a a mheabhair in his 1904 dictionary, so it's certainly not a new expression, but his translation was a somewhat milder "distracted".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.