"They do not usually write letters."

Translation:Eles não escrevem cartas normalmente.

October 5, 2013

9 Comments


paulconsul

Is "Eles normalmente não escrevam cartas" really such an unusual word order?

October 5, 2013

Paulenrique

not at all!! (escrevem*)

October 6, 2013

ThanKwee

How about "Eles não normalmente escrevem cartas" ?? kkkkkkkkkkk

So far "Eles normalmente não escrevem cartas" is good, and, "Normalmente eles não escrevem cartas" is right, so maybe also "Eles não normalmante escrevem cartas" ?? Languages are fun, and funny... ;)

January 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Well, I wouldn't use it... Adverbs can come at the beginning of a sentence (then I'd use a comma) or before "não". =)

January 31, 2017

paulconsul

What about ^Normalmente eles não escrevem cartas"? This is getting very frustrating!!!!

October 17, 2013

Asgador

It's fine! There is no strict rule for placement of adverbs of frequency in Portuguese, contrary to English.

November 9, 2013

Thomas.Heiss

This is wrong? "Eles não escrevem usualmente cartas".

Regarding https://www.duolingo.com/comment/914464$comment_id=20590625: You do only put adjectives after the verb, not adverbs, don't you?

How shall I remember that normalmente can be at the end of the sentence, before "não", but not before cartas?

March 14, 2017

Paulenrique

Using adverbs after verbs sounds awkward in Portuguese. Also, "usualmente" is a literal translation. Though you do have this word in Portuguese, it is not common.

March 14, 2017

Eduardomaia_

"normalmente" in this particular case has a double meaning, because while it can indicates the time or routine the write letters, it can also indicates how they write those letters. The best way ( so that wouldn't have double meaning) should have been - Eles não costumam escrever cartas

March 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.