1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They do not usually write le…

"They do not usually write letters."

Translation:Eles não escrevem cartas normalmente.

October 5, 2013

11 Comments


paulconsul

Is "Eles normalmente não escrevam cartas" really such an unusual word order?


Paulenrique

not at all!! (escrevem*)


ThanKwee

How about "Eles não normalmente escrevem cartas" ?? kkkkkkkkkkk

So far "Eles normalmente não escrevem cartas" is good, and, "Normalmente eles não escrevem cartas" is right, so maybe also "Eles não normalmante escrevem cartas" ?? Languages are fun, and funny... ;)


Paulenrique

Well, I wouldn't use it... Adverbs can come at the beginning of a sentence (then I'd use a comma) or before "não". =)


paulconsul

What about ^Normalmente eles não escrevem cartas"? This is getting very frustrating!!!!


Asgador

It's fine! There is no strict rule for placement of adverbs of frequency in Portuguese, contrary to English.


Thomas.Heiss

This is wrong? "Eles não escrevem usualmente cartas".

Regarding https://www.duolingo.com/comment/914464$comment_id=20590625: You do only put adjectives after the verb, not adverbs, don't you?

How shall I remember that normalmente can be at the end of the sentence, before "não", but not before cartas?


Paulenrique

Using adverbs after verbs sounds awkward in Portuguese. Also, "usualmente" is a literal translation. Though you do have this word in Portuguese, it is not common.


Eduardomaia_

"normalmente" in this particular case has a double meaning, because while it can indicates the time or routine the write letters, it can also indicates how they write those letters. The best way ( so that wouldn't have double meaning) should have been - Eles não costumam escrever cartas


alannaklatt

Can you write "Eles não costumam escrever cartas." ?


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.