Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hoorn"

Translation:The horn

3 years ago

7 Comments


lydiaoxenstierna

How is 'oo' pronounced? Just incase the robot did it differently

3 years ago

AlphansoBa

Oo is pronounced as 'long O'. So are all double letters and words where u have a vowel, then a consonant then a vowel.... For example stuur u have a long U and sturen also has the long U.

2 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Thanks

2 years ago

cedriko
cedriko

Horn is an animal now ?

2 years ago

Liesbet20
Liesbet20

no, it is always a part of an animal (near the ears, mostly with masculin species) except when you combine it with nose, then it is used to refer to rhinoceros: dan you say ‚neushoorn’ in dutch (literaly translated: ‚nosehorn')

2 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

What is a horn?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

3 years ago