"De hoorn"

Translation:The horn

3 years ago

13 Comments


lydiaoxenstierna

How is 'oo' pronounced? Just incase the robot did it differently

3 years ago

AlphansoBa

Oo is pronounced as 'long O'. So are all double letters and words where u have a vowel, then a consonant then a vowel.... For example stuur u have a long U and sturen also has the long U.

3 years ago

JordiFaxon

Thanks

3 years ago

cedriko

Horn is an animal now ?

3 years ago

Liesbet20

no, it is always a part of an animal (near the ears, mostly with masculin species) except when you combine it with nose, then it is used to refer to rhinoceros: dan you say ‚neushoorn’ in dutch (literaly translated: ‚nosehorn')

3 years ago

LaPirocque

What is a horn?

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

3 years ago

Deo.

I don't know exactly how to pronounce this because of the robotic voice. Can anybody help?

2 years ago

SuzanneWag3

What is the difference between "het" and "de"?

2 years ago

PrajitDhar

Both are definite articles 'the' in dutch. Het is used before neuter gender words, like het meisje (the girl), het kind (the child) . De, on the other hand is used before common gender words, like de man (the man), de kip (the chicken) and also plural form for all words, like de kinderen (the children), de mannen (the men) .

2 years ago

KajalS1

What do you mean by neuter gender and common gender? Is neuter a gender other than masculine and feminine, for which we use it in English?

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Not necessarily. While it is true that the personal pronoun "het" coincides with "it", in Dutch there are two definite articles: "de" and "het" (which in turn means that "het" can function both as a definite article or a personal pronoun, depending on the surrounding words).

Grammatical gender is not related to biological gender, that is why there are nouns that refer to people, which have biological genders, that nevertheless have neutral grammatical gender. Examples of this are words such as "meisje" and "kind". Being neutral gender nouns, they can only take "het" as a definite article when used in their singular form.

Common gender nouns, on the other hand, can only take "de" as a definite article.

This may be a bit confusing if your mother tongue has the distinction between "masculine" and "feminine" grammatical genders, something that doesn't exist in Dutch nor English.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.