"Excuse me, my child."

Translation:Pardon, mon enfant.

12/28/2012, 3:31:06 AM

28 Comments


Coru

Could someone explain why this can't be Excuses-moi, mon enfant. I was assuming the use of "my" meant the person speaking was the parent.

2/15/2013, 4:00:35 AM

Ekzunakka

Your phrase is right, you just misspelled "Excusez-moi." You could also write "Pardon, mon enfant."

2/18/2013, 2:54:29 AM

jjjjje

thanx,. "pardon" "excusez-moi" for mas, for femme noun with vowel :-ons. ex)mon livre, mon ami

4/18/2014, 7:53:39 AM

heero

There is a trick here. If you want to use the form [Excuser]-moi, you must use the [présent de l'impératif] and not the [présent de l'indicatif]. But this is far beyond the level of this lesson.

Impératif présent: - Excuse - Excusez - Excusons

But you are right, "my" mean the parent here, so you don't need to use the polite way.

5/29/2013, 6:57:12 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It doesn't necessarily mean that the person talking is the parent. "Mon enfant" is used by old people or characters in literature when they address to children, even if they don't know them well or are not related to them.

10/14/2013, 3:45:04 PM

kacenka9

Right, but even in such a case the person would use the familiar form versus formal, right?

4/5/2014, 2:45:56 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It depends. In books, you'll find both. In real life, it's less and less common to hear adults address to children in a formal way, but you never know.

4/5/2014, 6:28:15 PM

flawlessavatar

why is it pardonne-moi and not pardon-moi?

3/27/2013, 1:26:11 AM

heero

Because "pardon" is the Noun, and "pardonne" is the conjugation of the verb "pardonner" (Impératif présent).

5/29/2013, 6:41:52 PM

Luke124

If you're speaking to a child, you wouldn't use the plural form "excusez-moi." Both familiar and polite forms should be acceptable. The familiar form is "Excuses-moi."

7/1/2013, 6:05:37 AM

nosungam

I agree, and it would be excuses-moi, not excuse-moi, because it is the second person (Tu m'excuses). When I answered this, I was told it was wrong. In the old days, when children 'vouvoyez'd' their parents, parents would often vouvoyer back, hence the 'excusez-moi' ???

7/21/2013, 2:07:13 PM

kalukuhan

Non, because you need the imperative form "excuse-moi" or "pardonne-moi", not the indicative "tu m'excuses" or "tu me pardonnes" -- n'est-ce pas? .

8/21/2013, 5:44:02 AM

nosungam

Oops, oui, vous avez raison...

10/14/2013, 3:41:00 PM

catrad

the answers are in English?

12/28/2012, 3:31:06 AM

bdflynn

Nope.

12/28/2012, 5:02:54 AM

u83rmensch

make sure your browser is not translating the page. i think chrome is the only main stream browser offering translations built in, and my chrome is not offering to translate this page.. but who knows..

2/15/2013, 5:12:28 AM

facw

i get corrections in english and in french.

3/8/2013, 3:30:23 PM

angelo.santos

Does imperative of "excuser" not exist for the pronoun "tu" ?

4/16/2013, 3:55:15 AM

dstublen

It does, but you have to drop the s = "excuse-moi"

5/22/2013, 1:57:04 AM

prettyprets

how about "Pardon, ma enfante"? - if i want to make it clear that the child is a female.

5/12/2013, 12:13:27 PM

allburningup

I'm not sure but I think there is no feminine version of enfant, so enfante does not exist.

5/20/2013, 8:15:08 PM

heero

Like said Allburningup, There is no feminine version of "enfant". It's "Un enfant". If you want to indicate the sex of the child, you can use "mon fils" (my son) or "ma fille" (my daughter)

5/29/2013, 7:05:25 PM

nosungam

You could say une enfant, but not une enfante

7/21/2013, 2:03:58 PM

Yzaguaccio

how come the system does not accept "pardon, mon fil"?

2/15/2014, 5:27:47 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"son" = "fils"

"child" = "enfant"

Also, a "fil", without the "s", means "thread" or "string".

2/15/2014, 11:05:36 AM

rawrsomecat

how do you pronounce ''excuses moi'' ?

9/7/2013, 12:17:04 AM

antoinel

You can use some voice synthesizer like https://acapela-box.com/AcaBox/index.php or the Google one.

Also you have to drop the "s", it's "excuse moi" (Impératif tense)

9/7/2013, 9:35:57 AM

Lapatapatu

I think, that it is better for pronunciation check (there are native speakers there) : http://www.forvo.com/search/excuses%20moi/fr/page-1/

11/5/2013, 8:32:06 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.