Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have stayed home the whole day."

Translation:We zijn de hele dag thuis gebleven.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

Why is it not 'Wij hebben..."? Why is zijn not even in the drop-down menu?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because 'have' means 'hebben', not 'zijn'. However, unlike in English, in Dutch we also use the verb 'zijn' in the present perfect. Some verbs require 'hebben', others use 'zijn', and sometimes both are possible. Take a look here.

4
Reply3 years ago

Jenbob3

Why does the thuis come after de hele dag?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the standard word order in Dutch is time - manner - place.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

2
Reply2 years ago