Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not want to assume that he does not like her."

Translation:Hun vil ikke anta at han ikke liker henne.

3 years ago

8 Comments


londoncallling

Can someone explain the word order in the second half? How flexible is it?

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Bumping this comment as I would also like to know.

1 year ago

Purple_hermit20

I bump this question too

1 year ago

Phoenix1494

I dont think it is very flexible. The subject has too come first because it is after a conjunction. Next the adverb(s) because it is a dependent clause. Then the verb. And finally the object. So the order for dependent clauses is: Subject adverb verb object

8 months ago

JoshuaCHQ
JoshuaCHQ

when it comes to "ikke liker" VS "liker ikke", how is their usage different?

2 years ago

yvindJense

You can try counter-translating it; ie. "She doesn't want to assume that he doesn't like her" --> "Hun vil ikke anta at han ikke liker henne." vs "She doesn't want to assume that he like doesn't her" --> "Hun vil ikke anta at han liker ikke henne".

2 years ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Could henne be replaced with sine - assuming the subject is referring to herself?

1 year ago

Phoenix1494

I dont think so. I think Sine is only used to show possession.

8 months ago