1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She does not want to assume …

"She does not want to assume that he does not like her."

Translation:Hun vil ikke anta at han ikke liker henne.

June 17, 2015

9 Comments


londoncallling

Can someone explain the word order in the second half? How flexible is it?


Arkhaeaeon

Basically in Dutch, German and Old English, a subclause triggered by 'at' often pushes verbs to the end, so a sentence "he said that everything was certainly good":

Er sagte das alles sicherlich gut war

Hij zegde dat alles zeker goed was

He sægde þæt eall sicorlice god wæs (he said that all sickerly good was)

However, in Norwegian this shift doesn't happen this way, as it almost identically follows English word order, however it does change the position of adverbs. So rather than the above theme, with var at the end, Norwegian would have (using the above common vocabulary) "han sa at alt sikkert var god", which translates to "he said that everything certainly was good", slightly different and more poetic than English's standard "he said that everything was certainly good", which has now lost any change of word order in subclauses.


I.P.Kool

It's zei not zegde in Dutch :)


morgainelafee

Bumping this comment as I would also like to know.


Purple_hermit20

I bump this question too


Phoenix1494

I dont think it is very flexible. The subject has too come first because it is after a conjunction. Next the adverb(s) because it is a dependent clause. Then the verb. And finally the object. So the order for dependent clauses is: Subject adverb verb object


JoshuaCHQ

when it comes to "ikke liker" VS "liker ikke", how is their usage different?


DiaaV

Could henne be replaced with sine - assuming the subject is referring to herself?


Phoenix1494

I dont think so. I think Sine is only used to show possession.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.