1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Selv om det regner, går vi."

"Selv om det regner, går vi."

Translation:Even if it is raining, we are going.

June 17, 2015

22 Comments


PookaGar

If om can mean both "though" and "if" here, how does one distinguish between "Even though it's raining..." and "Even if it rains..."? I guess context would clarify this case, but what about in other sentences?


emamenon18

You're writing as though/if though and if weren't interchangable in English in some contexts


Candidandelion

They are not the same here though.

"Even if it is raining" = we will go whether or not it is raining. ("Even if" = the thing might happen.)

"Even though it is raining" = it is definitely raining and we are going anyway. ("Even though" = the thing is happening or will definitely happen.)


jospehkrammer

Why is it går vi and not vi går?


Walterwilweten

It's the V-2 rule. ''Selv om det regner, '' is considered the first part of the sentence, so the verb has to follow directly after it.


shaked389319

What does the rule say?


Arkhaeaeon

Old English used to have this same rule and so did some early modern English. Compare: Þá hit regneð þá giet gá ic (when it raineth, then yet go I), or Gá ic þéah hit regneð (go I though it raineth).


Wartortle55

The United States Postal Service?


Louise_the_Lotus

The USPS will go in the rain... using your package as an umbrella.


LinkCottrell

Just typical Norwegians :D


kasturi.kulal

"Even though it is raining, we go" is that correct?


Gammel_Gargamel

Can I use hvis instead of om?


LinkCottrell

Not in this context. 'hvis' doesn't go with 'selv'.


Grimnir99

I'm still not clear on when to use 'om' or 'hvis' for "if"? I understand "om" will always go with "Selv om" but I just want to understand "om" and "hvis" in general.


LinkCottrell

There are many circumstances in Norwegian, where 'om' is used like 'about', 'on', 'if', 'in' and other small prepositions in English, often with other words (e.g. selv om, om kvelden, om bord). These are generally things that you just need to learn.
'Hvis' is used for 'if', usually at the beginning of a prepositional phrase, and without directly connected words. In this context, 'hvis' and 'om' are generally interchangeable.
I think that one could sort of use a rule of thumb that if it is checking a yes/no condition, use 'hvis', and if you could substitute 'whether' or 'about' and get a similar sentence, use 'om'. Other than that it may be regional or subject to use exceptions, or interchangeable; it's probably safer to use 'om' than 'hvis' if you are not sure. p.s. I've been living in Norway for 5 years, and I'm still not always sure.


mprdo

Hello Linda and thanks for above. I've replayed several times in both initial interrogative and repeat question in answer...I do not hear the "v" in Selv. So is it silent or just my advancing years? (please be kind) 20Jun17


LinkCottrell

''v' is not usually pronounced in selv, halv, sølv, and similar words.


Lolgast

Shouldn't this be "we are walking"? Or, going in the other direction, "drar vi"? I assume it's still accepted, but from what I understood it should be the primary translation.


LinkCottrell

The mode of going is walking, but the translation is going. The sentence puts in mind a berry-picking expedition or something :)


safebra

This sentence can mean both: "Even though it is raining, we go" and "Even if it is raining, we are going" right? But they mean different things......


LinkCottrell

That depends upon English usage... "Even though it is raining, we go", means 'it is raining, and we are going, anyway'. "Even if it is raining, we go" can mean either, 'it might rain, but we are going, anyway' OR, 'it is raining, and we are going, anyway'. Norwegian doesn't really distinguish between them. If you do need to distinguish, you need to phrase it differently.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.