"Selvomdetregner,gårvi."

Translation:Even if it is raining, we are going.

3 years ago

20 Comments


PookaGar
PookaGar

If om can mean both "though" and "if" here, how does one distinguish between "Even though it's raining..." and "Even if it rains..."? I guess context would clarify this case, but what about in other sentences?

3 years ago

emamenon18

You're writing as though/if though and if weren't interchangable in English in some contexts

1 year ago

howdeedodat

Why is it går vi and not vi går?

3 years ago

Walterwilweten

It's the V-2 rule. ''Selv om det regner, '' is considered the first part of the sentence, so the verb has to follow directly after it.

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Old English used to have this same rule and so did some early modern English. Compare: Þá hit regneð þá giet gá ic (when it raineth, then yet go I), or Gá ic þéah hit regneð (go I though it raineth).

1 year ago

Wartortle55

The United States Postal Service?

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

The USPS will go in the rain... using your package as an umbrella.

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

Just typical Norwegians :D

1 year ago

Gammel_Gargamel
Gammel_Gargamel

Can I use hvis instead of om?

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

Not in this context. 'hvis' doesn't go with 'selv'.

2 years ago

kasturi.kulal

"Even though it is raining, we go" is that correct?

2 years ago

Lolgast

Shouldn't this be "we are walking"? Or, going in the other direction, "drar vi"? I assume it's still accepted, but from what I understood it should be the primary translation.

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

The mode of going is walking, but the translation is going. The sentence puts in mind a berry-picking expedition or something :)

1 year ago

Lolgast

Takk!

1 year ago

Grimnir99

I'm still not clear on when to use 'om' or 'hvis' for "if"? I understand "om" will always go with "Selv om" but I just want to understand "om" and "hvis" in general.

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

There are many circumstances in Norwegian, where 'om' is used like 'about', 'on', 'if', 'in' and other small prepositions in English, often with other words (e.g. selv om, om kvelden, om bord). These are generally things that you just need to learn.
'Hvis' is used for 'if', usually at the beginning of a prepositional phrase, and without directly connected words. In this context, 'hvis' and 'om' are generally interchangeable.
I think that one could sort of use a rule of thumb that if it is checking a yes/no condition, use 'hvis', and if you could substitute 'whether' or 'about' and get a similar sentence, use 'om'. Other than that it may be regional or subject to use exceptions, or interchangeable; it's probably safer to use 'om' than 'hvis' if you are not sure. p.s. I've been living in Norway for 5 years, and I'm still not always sure.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Hello Linda and thanks for above. I've replayed several times in both initial interrogative and repeat question in answer...I do not hear the "v" in Selv. So is it silent or just my advancing years? (please be kind) 20Jun17

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

''v' is not usually pronounced in selv, halv, sølv, and similar words.

1 year ago

Christian.920

It messes me up too.

1 year ago

horrorkuchen

Even if it's stealing, we are going.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.