1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зараз весна."

"Зараз весна."

Translation:It is spring.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


LeBalochard

Okay, why is the translation "Now it is spring" wrong????? (Already reported this....) Does the Ukrainian imply something that the English does not convey?


Vinnfred

Not at all. I think someone just forgot that you can put an adverb in the beginning :)


Sveta337058

And "It is spring now" !!!


Neil124366

That the primary CORRECT solution does not include the word "now" does not fit with the idea of translating. This is a transliteration because the literal translation is "now spring"


Freya365

Except the copula is understood in Ukrainian in the present tense. So the literal sense is 'Now is spring!'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.