1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Homens e mulheres são pessoa…

"Homens e mulheres são pessoas de gêneros diferentes."

Translation:Men and women are people of different genders.

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


Granny_Patti

Is the word for gender and genre the same?


Johnni0

Why is "persons" not accepted?


Jandreslami

Isn't the plural of person = people? I thought persons didn't exist


ernstfrederick

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the plural of "person" is "persons" (as in "persons of colour").


Jandreslami

Oh, didn't know that... maybe a native English speaker could shed some light on this?


JuliaGodin

"Persons" is quite formal and implies individuals. "People" is more about the group.


jahess

Persons is extremely formal. It is used mostly on maximum occupancy signs (Maximum occupancy: 228). People is more widely used and is pretty safe to use. If you say persons almost anywhere, you will probably get corrected.


Calebxy

Following on from what JuliaGodin said, 'persons' is very rarely used.


JFSPA

"People" is the default way to say a group of human beings. If you want to emphasize their individuality, sometimes persons will be used for precision. (For example, in legal language, where you're referring to their individual choices and liability, not their action as a group, you'll often see a phrase like, "any person or persons, known or unknown"). I'm not sure if it's tied to the other use of "person," to mean someone's physical body: "Did the accused have the murder weapon on his person?"

So, "how many people are in your group" (waiter, trying to find you a table) and "there are a lot of people here" and "She's such a people person, she loves people, while I prefer the company of my dog"...but, "persons charged with a first offense for drunk driving are subject to the following penalties."


ernstfrederick

Why is the word "gêneros" translated as singular in the form of "kind", but plural in the form of "genders"?


Danmoller

....genero has both plural and singular in both cases (kind or gender).

Um gênero musical. Muitos gêneros musicais.


MetroWestJP

I'm having trouble remembering which words use a circumflex versus a grave accent. Is there any kind of general rule for when to use one instead of the other? I'm not seeing the pattern. Thanks!


Pratospicantes

The accent tells you about the pronunciation, so it's easiest to remember it by saying the word out loud.

At least, that helps me :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.