"Homens e mulheres são pessoas de gêneros diferentes."

Translation:Men and women are people of different genders.

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


Granny_Patti

Is the word for gender and genre the same?

June 25, 2014

paddyobrien

Yes

July 31, 2014

Johnni0

Why is "persons" not accepted?

October 27, 2013

timao420

Persons worked for me

November 22, 2014

Jandreslami

Isn't the plural of person = people? I thought persons didn't exist

January 28, 2014

ernstfrederick

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the plural of "person" is "persons" (as in "persons of colour").

January 28, 2014

Jandreslami

Oh, didn't know that... maybe a native English speaker could shed some light on this?

January 28, 2014

JuliaGodin

"Persons" is quite formal and implies individuals. "People" is more about the group.

February 10, 2014

Calebxy

Following on from what JuliaGodin said, 'persons' is very rarely used.

November 15, 2014

jahess

Persons is extremely formal. It is used mostly on maximum occupancy signs (Maximum occupancy: 228). People is more widely used and is pretty safe to use. If you say persons almost anywhere, you will probably get corrected.

September 26, 2016

NKreuz

Why not: Men and women are people of different sexes? I've never heard..."of different sex".

September 22, 2015

CatMcCat

Reported it back then, and have reported it again today. I'm not sure if "of different sex" is wrong, but I am sure that "of different sexes" is right.

July 17, 2017

ernstfrederick

Why is the word "gêneros" translated as singular in the form of "kind", but plural in the form of "genders"?

October 5, 2013

Danmoller

....genero has both plural and singular in both cases (kind or gender).

Um gênero musical. Muitos gêneros musicais.

October 25, 2013

ernstfrederick

Muito obrigado - it has answered my question.

January 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.