1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna er svært sultne."

"Barna er svært sultne."

Translation:The children are very hungry.

June 17, 2015

18 Comments


Isla_Harlow

How is "svært" different from "veldig"?


alek_d
Mod

In this case, nothing. The adjective "svær" has additional meanings such as "big".


LINHARS

I think most people would prefer to use 'veldig' in this sentence: 'Barna er veldig sultne.' To me this sentence using 'svært' is something my grand-mother would say.


bouvetoya

Could svært translate to severely? Because that's how I remember it.


alek_d
Mod

"very" is a better translation, but if "severely" helps you remember "svært", then great.


chris738753

Why is hungry 'sultne' instead of sultent


alek_d
Mod

Because it describes the noun barna (=the children) which is in plural and not a verb.


DiegoGmezP

But, "svært" is in its neuter form. Why?


Jersebas

I'm not entirely sure but I think I read somewhere because "svært" is an adverb (of degree) here qualifying the amount of hunger the kids have. I couldn't find the grammar rules but I think most adverbs have one form only, in this case "svært". Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong here!! ;)


alek_d
Mod

You are right. "svært" is an adverb, it describes the adjective "sultne". And you are also right about adverbs having only one form, they do not have different forms for gender and number. Diego is right too, the adverb corresponding to an adjective is the same as the adjective in neuter singular.


Arkhaeaeon

For anyone who would like to know more about svær's etymology and relationship to other Germanic languages. It is cognate with English 'sweer': https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/swēraz


ixionpearl

geiter er svært sultne


pekarekr

Yes, my mother would say, "Kids are baby goats." The preferred English translation should be "children." Well, unless the sentence really is about baby goats. ;-)


Jenny200243

Is "svært" used like the difference between plain hungry and starving?


safebra

In the dictionary it ia said that svært is an adjective and not an adverb: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=Svært&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal Since that is the case, why is it not in its plural form 'svære'? Thanks in advance!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started