Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li neniam fartis pli bone."

Translation:He has never felt better.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Benkanderson
Benkanderson

How do I know that this is "He has never felt better" It looks to me like "He never felt better" Those have very different meanings to me. If this means "He has never felt better", how do I say "He never felt better"?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Esperanto, like most languages, doesn't distinguish between the two. (This is one of the things that English learners have a lot of trouble with, so it would make sense not to include it in Esperanto.)

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Even as a native speaker of English, I'm having a difficult time imagining a situation where both "he never felt better" and "he has never felt better" have different meanings.

In a past-tense story, it is useful to have these two tenses:

  • he never felt better (1)

  • he had never felt better (2)

Those are expressed like this:

> He never felt better than when they were talking. (1)

> Li neniam fartis pli bone ol dum ili parolis.

> ... ili parolantis.

> He'd never felt better than before they talked. (2)

> Li jam neniam fartis pli bone antaŭ ol ili parolis.

> He felt better once they'd talked than he'd ever felt before. (both)

> Li fartis pli bone, de kiam ili parolis, ol jam ĉiam antaŭe.

It's really not too important to have a pluperfect tense, although there is one if people want to use it.

2 years ago

kbschilling9

It won't let me reply to comments, but I think he was asking about the difference between "He's never felt better" and "he never did feel better," the latter meaning he felt bad and never improved

1 year ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Duo doesn't take my answer as correct: "He never felt better." But:: "He is never felt better."

I'm not native English speaker and I don't understand the constaction of the second one. Can anybody explane it to me?

1 year ago

Arnaugir

What about "he did never feel better". I'm not a native english speaker but it sounds good to me. It is not a good translation?

3 months ago