1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not giving you meat."

"I am not giving you meat."

Translation:Sana et vermiyorum.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


Patyusta

Why can't we say "seni" instead of "sana" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"sana" is used for recipients/indirect objects if you will. "I give you something/I told you something." "seni" is used for direct objects "I gave you to him/I kissed you"


SheridanZhoy

Does 'Et sana vermiyorum' sound weird?


orde90

Yes, indefinite direct objects (which don't have any case ending) must come next to the verb.


SheridanZhoy

So 'Eti sana vermiyorum,' with a definite direct object, would work just fine?


orde90

Yes but it would mean I am not giving you THE meat.


diobsb

Teşekkürler deorme


angel276537

What bad has done "ben" at the first of the sentence because of the word "i " that is not correct .is it grammatically wrong or ,what ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started