Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Leemos los mismos libros."

Translation:We read the same books.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ajnsit

Why is mismos not after libros? Or can it be in either position?

4 years ago

RebeccaTor7

It's just one of those adjectives, like in french you use nouvelle (new) before certain nouns

3 years ago

Jbauer1414

Could someone please provide an example for both the second and third definition of mismos for me? For example, i would like to see a sentence with "just" and another sentence with "anyways". Thanks!

4 years ago

SoSeventiesGuy

I entered, We read the same book.... How is this incorrect?

10 months ago

lauren345416

because it is plural. so not only did we read one book the same we read multiple.

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

DL also accepts: "We are reading the same books."

5 months ago