1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har flest biler."

"Vi har flest biler."

Translation:We have the most cars.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


lukaszsobek

It is interesting how flest does not require a definite article to be superlative, it is like saying 'I have greenest house' which feels very odd.


morvan82

It sounds like an advertisement for an auto dealership.


chriss2401

Would it be right to say "Vi har de fleste biler" ?


Travelanche

That sounds more correct to me.


Fuall3raTV

What does that mean?


miacomet

My friends and I have five cars, you and your friends only have three cars, and a third group has three cars as well. Someone asks who has the most cars? My friends and I would say "Vi har flest biler!" because we have the most cars.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.