Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia fratino estas la plej populara en la tuta lernejo!"

Translation:My sister is the most popular in the whole school!

3 years ago

10 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

The most popular sister? the most popular girl? the most popular person? the most popular vegetarian bear?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Yes, "vegetarian bear" is implied in this sentence.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Mia fratino estas la plej populara vegetarana urso (kiu trinkas bieron) en la tuta lernejo!

3 years ago

EricVandenburg

Mi, aliflanke...

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Bonvolu traduki.

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

"whore!" try to google pictures by "медведь и шлюха". it's series of jokes about moralists. i just wanted to say that this sentence can have multiple meanings.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

This is the first time I've seen a sentence already half-translated for me here on Duolingo.

It's an interesting sentence and useful to know.

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

I'm sure this sentence is not about the most popular sister. Populara here is an adjective without a noun to modify. Can it be implied or should we say popularo or popularino?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ŝercis supren. Foje adjektivoj staras sen substantivoj ĉar la substantivo «subkomprenas.»

3 years ago