1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fotografen har en yrkesutdan…

"Fotografen har en yrkesutdannelse."

Translation:The photographer has a vocational education.

June 17, 2015

28 Comments


Zo-ngora

The hardest word I have so far encountered with Norwegian! (YIKES)

yrkesutdannelse, more like yikes-utdannelse ;)


fveldig
Mod

yrke+utdannelse = yrkesutdannelse


Zo-ngora

The s is just a connecting letter????


fveldig
Mod

Yes. 's' isn't the only connecting letter, so other words like this may have 'e' or 's' or as the connecting letter. You cannot easily guess which letter should be used to 'connect' words, so you'll just have to learn the whole word, but it might aid you in remembering what the word means when you split it up.


Zo-ngora

Thank you so much :-)


sarahterhune

I don't want to be that guy, but I honestly don't feel I'll need to use this word when speaking with any Norwegians in the near future.


Deliciae
Mod

Education is actually a big talking point. If it's not your own, then it's your children's, or your grandchildren's, or somebody else's children's, or education in a larger context. You're all here to get educated, aren't you?


alex_talbot72

What is a vocational education? I don't have it in my dictionary, and Google translate isn't the best source for any translation. I'm sorry, I'm not a native English speaker :(


m.g.doyle

A vocational education is essentially training for a skilled job, like photographer, plumber, or mechanic.


alex_talbot72

Ohh thank you so much!! <3 In Croatian, it would be "strukovno obrazovanje". Fun.


zlocestivuk81

Ja sam doslovno iz hrvatske i zanimalo me isto pitanje lmao


GeoffreyCa301149

You have no idea how many definite singulars I mistook for plurals because of German.


alan.schmi3

In practice I assume "yrkesutdannelse" would refer to an education tailored specifically to a certain job?


LINHARS

Yes, like a nurse = sykepleier


Andrs240472

Ok pleier is tend or in this context like to take care of. So like the 'syk' that takes care of you. I'm assuming syk is something like sister or sibling like in other languages but I CAN NOT UNSEE the word 'zuka' 'cyka' HAHAHAHAHAHA the suka that takes care of you XD


LINHARS

En syk person = a sick person. To be sick = å være syk. I am sick = jeg er syk.

Sykepleier = en person som pleier en som er syk= a person who nurse a sick person.


charlesisbozo

Would "yrkesutdanning" be incorrect?


Deliciae
Mod

You may use "yrkesutdannelse" and "yrkesutdanning" interchangeably.


effyleven

Jeg hadde en yrkesutdannelse, og det var i fotografering. (ekte)


Sandra914340

Why is fotographer wrong? Only photographer is correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's spelled "photographer" in English.


scar53433

The tip on the word says it can both mean professional education and vocational education.

I dont get how it can mean both things, and thus when exactly use one or the other... I don't feel like they're interchangeable.

Or am i wrong?


Deliciae
Mod

yrke = profession, vocation

It's a professional education in the sense that it's tied to a profession; you're completing it to go into that specific profession or vocation. "Professional" is not being used as the antonym of unprofessional here.


mysmallworld

Is ''The photographer has a professionalising education.'' accepted as an answer? According to the dictionary ''vocational'', ''professional'' and ''professionalising'' are synonyms.


-LittleMy-

After reading all of the comments I still don't understand why professional education isn't right!


kill_dolores

English isn't my first language though I'm fairly fluent, can I ask if there really is a difference to the term 'professional training'? Either way I learned 2 new words in one sentence here today


Diane216052

Can the term 'technical education' be used here?


Lhale783

Is this different to higher education?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.