"Hvem snakkede du med?"

Translation:Who were you talking to?

June 17, 2015

11 Comments


laura.vana

Should be whom, not who, in the English translation.

June 17, 2015

miacomet

Nope. Without a preposition immediately in front of it, it stays who. So you get "To whom are you talking?" and "Who are you talking to?". Besides, whom is pretty rare in spoken English.

June 17, 2015

laura.vana

I will absolutely grant that "whom" is becoming less common in casual speech, but I maintain that grammatically "whom" is correct. It is the object, not the subject, and the preposition you cite is still in the sentence. It's still "you" talking "to whom," no matter what order you arrange the words in.

While colloquial English often drops the "whom," if I am learning a language, I want to learn what's correct, not what will pass in many circumstances. :-)

June 17, 2015

imjordanwhite

What's more correct - an outdated form, or a current one? I've literally never heard the word 'whom' used in speaking contexts.

May 31, 2016

RyagonIV

Historically, 'whom' is the correct form, describing the accusative (object-case) of 'who'. Like 'him' is the accusative of 'he'. But it's increasingly less used, and it's generally accepted that you use 'who' for whichever case, so do as you like.

Just don't say "whom are you?" or the Boogieman will come for you.

June 15, 2016

edalgas

I use the word 'whom' every now and again, but not to frequently as it is a bit formal. And I like the poetic sound of it when it is used.

August 1, 2016

NeilMitche6

I agree with you. The Duolingo Swedish course accepts grammatically correct English and the Swedes' view of Denmark need not be repeated here.

May 10, 2019

Xneb
Mod

    Both "Whom are you talking to/with" an "To/With whom are you talking" are accepted

    June 17, 2015

edalgas

    Shouldn't "who talked with you" be correct, and if not, why? It follows the context of the meaning from what I understand of Danish grammar.

    August 1, 2016

RyagonIV

    In your sentence, the 'you' is the object ('who' did the talking), but in the sentence above it's the subject ('you' did the talking). The difference between nominative you (subject) and accusative you (object) isn't apparent in English, but it is in Danish: du as subject, dig as object.

    "Who talked with you?" would be "Hvem snakkede med dig?"

    August 1, 2016

Sven243941

    whomst*

    May 11, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.