1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem snakkede du med?"

"Hvem snakkede du med?"

Translation:Who were you talking to?

June 17, 2015

16 Comments


laura.vana

Should be whom, not who, in the English translation.


miacomet

Nope. Without a preposition immediately in front of it, it stays who. So you get "To whom are you talking?" and "Who are you talking to?". Besides, whom is pretty rare in spoken English.


laura.vana

I will absolutely grant that "whom" is becoming less common in casual speech, but I maintain that grammatically "whom" is correct. It is the object, not the subject, and the preposition you cite is still in the sentence. It's still "you" talking "to whom," no matter what order you arrange the words in.

While colloquial English often drops the "whom," if I am learning a language, I want to learn what's correct, not what will pass in many circumstances. :-)


imjordanwhite

What's more correct - an outdated form, or a current one? I've literally never heard the word 'whom' used in speaking contexts.


RyagonIV

Historically, 'whom' is the correct form, describing the accusative (object-case) of 'who'. Like 'him' is the accusative of 'he'. But it's increasingly less used, and it's generally accepted that you use 'who' for whichever case, so do as you like.

Just don't say "whom are you?" or the Boogieman will come for you.


edalgas

I use the word 'whom' every now and again, but not to frequently as it is a bit formal. And I like the poetic sound of it when it is used.


NeilMitche6

I agree with you. The Duolingo Swedish course accepts grammatically correct English and the Swedes' view of Denmark need not be repeated here.


Xneb

Both "Whom are you talking to/with" an "To/With whom are you talking" are accepted


edalgas

Shouldn't "who talked with you" be correct, and if not, why? It follows the context of the meaning from what I understand of Danish grammar.


RyagonIV

In your sentence, the 'you' is the object ('who' did the talking), but in the sentence above it's the subject ('you' did the talking). The difference between nominative you (subject) and accusative you (object) isn't apparent in English, but it is in Danish: du as subject, dig as object.

"Who talked with you?" would be "Hvem snakkede med dig?"


NicholasPa38063

Better English: "Whom were you talking to?" or "To whom were you talking?"


Irma177007

Why is the English answer answer in the imperfect tense? Surely it should be 'Who did you talk to?'


RyagonIV

The English translation is in the *progressive *aspect mainly because it can. Danish doesn't commonly make such aspectual differences, so you can translate it however you like.


MeuamP

What's wrong with Who talked to you or Who talked with you ?


PeterHam4

My AUS, would be. WHO DID YOU TALK TO.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.