1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia praavo aspektis malsana."

"Lia praavo aspektis malsana."

Translation:His great-grandfather looked sick.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

MunchingMachine

What's the difference in usage between the verbs ŝajni vs aspekti?

September 18, 2015

jxetkubo

Ŝajni emphasizes more the fact that there might be a difference between what you see and the reality.

February 6, 2016

jxetkubo

Unhealthy is more often used in the sense of malsaniga.

June 17, 2015

shiningaardvark

Is there a separate word for "unhealthy"? I put unhealthy here and was marked wrong.

June 17, 2015

Swisle

The Esperanto sentence seems a little strange to me.
Does anyone else think it should be "Lia praavo aspektis malsane." or is it just me?

February 6, 2016

jxetkubo

Both are correct. malsane modifies the verb. Malsana modifies the subject. Both lead to the same meaning of the sentences. And you can hear both variants in practical use of Esperanto.

February 6, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.