1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia praavo aspektis malsana."

"Lia praavo aspektis malsana."

Translation:His great-grandfather looked sick.

June 17, 2015

6 Comments


MunchingMachine

What's the difference in usage between the verbs ŝajni vs aspekti?


jxetkubo

Ŝajni emphasizes more the fact that there might be a difference between what you see and the reality.


jxetkubo

Unhealthy is more often used in the sense of malsaniga.


shiningaardvark

Is there a separate word for "unhealthy"? I put unhealthy here and was marked wrong.


Swisle

The Esperanto sentence seems a little strange to me.
Does anyone else think it should be "Lia praavo aspektis malsane." or is it just me?


jxetkubo

Both are correct. malsane modifies the verb. Malsana modifies the subject. Both lead to the same meaning of the sentences. And you can hear both variants in practical use of Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.