Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My uncle and my aunt will be your friends."

Translation:Mi tío y mi tía serán tus amigos.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Stompariffic

I got marked wrong for translating "my uncle and my aunt" as "mis tios". I will report that one because that is like the first advantage of the spanish language you learn when you are a total beginner.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Don't we need the personal a before tus?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not in this case, because ser is functioning as an auxiliary verb, basically making this sentence into "My uncle and aunt" = "your friends" (in the future). Thus, there is no actual direct object here to require the personal a.

(This is made clear in Esperanto, where direct objects take a special inflection [the accusative case, '-n'], but not in sentences involving the verb "to be".)

If that's still a bit confusing, try rewriting things in the present tense:

My uncle and aunt are your friends. = Mi tío y mi tía son tus amigos.

Your friends are my uncle and aunt. = Tus amigos son mi tío y mi tía.

Let me know if this helps.

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

To translate "My uncle and my aunt will be your friends." Why is "Mi tío e mi tía serán tus amigos." not accepted?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

and is translated always with y EXCEPT when the word just after and starts with the sound [i], then it's e or with the sound [o], then it's u.

Examples:
ave u oso
reino e imperio
hija e hijo

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Thanks for the useful reminder. I can't believe I didn't even see the "e".

4 years ago