"Let us chat later in the chat room!"

Translation:Ni babilu poste en la babilejo!

3 years ago

10 Comments


chaered
chaered

Kial ne "ni klaĉu poste en la klaĉejo"?

3 years ago

johmue

"klaĉi" estas paroli pri aliaj homoj kiel la angla "gossip"

"babili" estas pli ĝenerala.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Dankon!

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Fakte en la malfruaj 1990aj ekzistis babilejo, kiu nomiĝis „Klaĉejo“ :) Estis unu el miaj unuaj spertoj pri Esperanto.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Babilu = chat Ejo = place/website Babilejo = chat room

3 years ago

Beardy123
Beardy123

why can I not use revedo instead of poste?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Sorry, „revedo“ signifas nenion. „Revido“ is a part of „ĝis revido“ ~ see you later, but „revido“ means „a new seeing; seeing again“, not really „later“.

2 years ago

GeorgesRoux
GeorgesRoux

revido is like the French ''revoir''

1 year ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

May I say "Ni babilu pli malfrue"?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Yes, it's literally „later“; mind that in Esperanto „later“ means like „more late“ — so often „poste“ would be a better translation of the English word.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.