1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Let us chat later in the cha…

"Let us chat later in the chat room!"

Translation:Ni babilu poste en la babilejo!

June 17, 2015

14 Comments


chaered

Kial ne "ni klaĉu poste en la klaĉejo"?


johmue

"klaĉi" estas paroli pri aliaj homoj kiel la angla "gossip"

"babili" estas pli ĝenerala.


v.ivanov

Fakte en la malfruaj 1990aj ekzistis babilejo, kiu nomiĝis „Klaĉejo“ :) Estis unu el miaj unuaj spertoj pri Esperanto.


andrewgtreantos

Babilu = chat Ejo = place/website Babilejo = chat room


pguerrajr

May I say "Ni babilu pli malfrue"?


v.ivanov

Yes, it's literally „later“; mind that in Esperanto „later“ means like „more late“ — so often „poste“ would be a better translation of the English word.


snailsnail1

Does poste mean afterwards? The hints suggested first poste and second pli poste. I picked pli poste thinking it would more nearly mean "later" instead of "afterwards." Now I'm wondering if there is a distinction for "afterwards" after all.


JamesMorga430495

Why would it be babilejo, instead of babilejon, as right now we are not in the chatroom, but later we will be, so it indicates motion into the chatroom, being babilejon, right??, that someone in an earlier discussion of using n to indicate motion into, like into a chat room.


salivanto

so it indicates motion into the chatroom, being babilejon, right??,

No. "Chat" is not generally a verb of motion. You chat in a place even if you go into that place to chat.


Jaerivus

To put it another way, using the accusative here would be saying, "Let's chat later into the chat room" rather than within its virtual confines.

I'm still learning, but I believe this to be so.


Beardy123

why can I not use revedo instead of poste?


v.ivanov

Sorry, „revedo“ signifas nenion. „Revido“ is a part of „ĝis revido“ ~ see you later, but „revido“ means „a new seeing; seeing again“, not really „later“.


GeorgesRoux

revido is like the French ''revoir''

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.