"Let us chat later in the chat room!"

Translation:Ni babilu poste en la babilejo!

June 17, 2015

10 Comments


chaered

Kial ne "ni klaĉu poste en la klaĉejo"?

June 17, 2015

johmue

"klaĉi" estas paroli pri aliaj homoj kiel la angla "gossip"

"babili" estas pli ĝenerala.


v.ivanov

Fakte en la malfruaj 1990aj ekzistis babilejo, kiu nomiĝis „Klaĉejo“ :) Estis unu el miaj unuaj spertoj pri Esperanto.


andrewgtreantos

Babilu = chat Ejo = place/website Babilejo = chat room


Beardy123

why can I not use revedo instead of poste?


v.ivanov

Sorry, „revedo“ signifas nenion. „Revido“ is a part of „ĝis revido“ ~ see you later, but „revido“ means „a new seeing; seeing again“, not really „later“.


GeorgesRoux

revido is like the French ''revoir''


pguerrajr

May I say "Ni babilu pli malfrue"?


v.ivanov

Yes, it's literally „later“; mind that in Esperanto „later“ means like „more late“ — so often „poste“ would be a better translation of the English word.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.