1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges du pain."

"Tu manges du pain."

Translation:You eat bread.

December 28, 2012

40 Comments


FiresOfDarkness

Bread can be such a "pain"


MissJane6

I can't work out the rule for 'mange' and 'manges'. Can anyone help?


bdflynn

Copy and pasting from another one of my comments:

You have to remember to conjugate your verbs. This is something that Duolingo doesn't teach you.

je mange tu mange il mange elle mange nous mangeons vous mangez ils mangent elles mangent

*ils = all males or mix of male & femaile. elles = all female.

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm There are some basic rules you can follow (try searching french conjugation rules) but they don't necessarily apply to all verbs and you really just have to learn them all. Hope this helps.


nnazaninn

there is conjugation for each verb. When you get a new verb, hover your mouse over it and you can see the option "conjugate" to click on and get a conjugation table.


MissJane6

Thank you so much. :-)


visvesvaran

i also had a problem on this


Cyrastazia

Manger = to eat (1st group verb)---> 's' at the end of the verb is only added to 'Tu'

Je mange Tu manges Il mange Elle mange Nous mangeons (don't forget the (e) between 'g' and 'o') Vous mangez ils mangent elles mangent

There you go, mange and manges are only used for singular pronouns which are (je,tu,il, elle). While mange is used for (je,il,elle), "manges" is only used for (Tu) which means you (one person, singular you) Good luck :)


nnazaninn

in records i keep mistaking je for tu...is it on duolingo's pronunciation or it is real french?


Remy

The audio is fine.


Cyrastazia

yes i also had the same problem i kept repeating mais en vain


xerxesthecat

What is the rule for "du"? A previous question asked "elle mange une pomme" yet this one is "Tu manges du pain".


Remy

"du" is an partitive article, and is a contraction of "de + le".

It can be translated into:

"Tu manges du pain" :

  • "You are eating bread" (No article in English)

  • "You are eating some bread"

  • "You are eating some of the bread" (as: "part of the")

It differs from the definite article "le":

"Tu manges le pain." = "You eat the bread."


hcheryl

so you are saying if you ate only some of the apple it would be Tu manges du pomme?


Remy

Here, the sentence is about "bread" ("pain", not "pomme").

You are right in the sense that if you eat some of the bread, you have to say "Tu manges du pain". (For "pomme" it would be "Tu manges de la pomme.")

If you eat the whole bread, you have to say "tu manges le pain." (For "pomme", it would be: "Tu manges la pomme".)


ntoetd

bonjour remy, so, du = de + le, du means some, right?


Remy

Bonjour ntoetd,

You are right in this case, where "du" is a partitive article, and means "some" or "some of the" (in English, this concept often translate without using an article).

  • "Tu manges du pain" means "You are eating (some) bread".

But FYI, "du" can also be:

  • a preposition ("Je viens du cinéma." means "I come from the cinema")

  • a definite article ("Je parle du garçon." means "I am talking about the boy")

For more details, please have a look at the links below:


svens101

Thanks, Remy. I understand that the following are used when there is an absent article or the implication of "some." Can you help me fill in the blank in the summary below?

du (before masculine words) de la (before feminine words) de l' (before ____ words with liaison)


Remy

You have to use "de l'" before words:

  • starting with a vowel (ex: "de l'eau" means "(some) water"), or
  • starting with a mute "h" (ex: "de l'hémoglobine" means "(some) haemoglobin").

Note: for words that start with an "aspirate" h, you have to use "du" or "de la".

  • "du hachis" means "(some) ground meat"
  • "de la houille" means "(some) coal"

Marko.Bremer

Is it really wrong if I answered "You eat from the bread?"


anupverma20

yes, it is wrong.

some common usage of "from": from here to there..., from earth to moon..., i can go alone from here..., speaking from my heart...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/from


matthew.tonks

I translated it as I ate the bread. Was that actually incorrect?


eddjc

yes. "Tu" is "you", "manges" is the present indicative for "to eat" so it's "eat" or "are eating" and "du" is literally "of the", or in good english "some" so the right answer is "You are eating bread", "you are eating some bread" or "you eat bread".


1malao33

also, ate is past tense. we probably won't get there for a little while.


reynaldi

'......some bread' is not just one bread, right ? why i answered '.......some breads' i get wrong ?


Remy

"bread" is a mass noun, which means that it designates "a noun denoting something that normally cannot be counted but that may be countable when it refers to different units or types, e.g. bread, sugar, coffee..."

This also means that this word usually comes without an article before, or is preceded by "some".

For example:

  • You eat bread = Tu manges du pain. (in French, we use an indefinite article "du" (masc. sing.), or "de la" (fem. sing), des (masc/fem. plural)
  • You drink (some) = Tu bois du café.

If you want to talk about one "loaf of bread", you would use a definite article say:

  • You eat the (loaf of) bread = Tu manges le pain.

You answer "You eat somes breads" is wrong because it would translate to:

  • Tu manges des pains.
  • Tu manges différents types de pains.

magdalenojuan

Why is "You eat the bread" wrong?


Remy

Please have a look at my comments above.

"You eat the bread" translates to "Tu manges le pain". (for example, a specific loaf of bread, whereas "du pain" means "bread" in general)


LeChatGrincheux

ok, this is confusing. Before I was struggling with the usage of "de" and now we also have "du" that also means "some"? how do I know when to use "de" and "du"? thanks.


EvertonLui11

jesus christ !!! to listen in french " un" and "du" It is almost the same, i am stuck at the same level, repeating and repeating over and over again !!!!


Kerye14

Why wont it accept "You eat the bread' ????


KateSimpson0

because it says du pain(some bread), not le pain (the bread).


RobertoJaraba

it sounds as (je mange pain) not tu manges du pain


puniinuq

Why not "Vous manges du pain."?


Acebushmaster42

so in pain au chocolat the pain means bread?


MatthewGillett

I have a problem with spelling them any tips?


Kelli706283

Manges is for "you familiar". Mange is for third person unfamiliar


Justabitli

How can you tell if its "eats" or "are/is" eating

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.