"Tu manges du pain."

Translation:You eat bread.

December 28, 2012

40 Comments


FiresOfDarkness

Bread can be such a "pain"

November 7, 2016

Acebushmaster42

funny

January 24, 2017

MissJane6

I can't work out the rule for 'mange' and 'manges'. Can anyone help?

December 28, 2012

bdflynn

Copy and pasting from another one of my comments:

You have to remember to conjugate your verbs. This is something that Duolingo doesn't teach you.

je mange tu mange il mange elle mange nous mangeons vous mangez ils mangent elles mangent

*ils = all males or mix of male & femaile. elles = all female.

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm There are some basic rules you can follow (try searching french conjugation rules) but they don't necessarily apply to all verbs and you really just have to learn them all. Hope this helps.

December 28, 2012

tkaybrowning

Tu manges

December 29, 2012

aphrodite

there is conjugation for each verb. When you get a new verb, hover your mouse over it and you can see the option "conjugate" to click on and get a conjugation table.

January 1, 2013

MissJane6

Thank you so much. :-)

December 28, 2012

visvesvaran

i also had a problem on this

October 1, 2016

Cyrastazia

Manger = to eat (1st group verb)---> 's' at the end of the verb is only added to 'Tu'

Je mange Tu manges Il mange Elle mange Nous mangeons (don't forget the (e) between 'g' and 'o') Vous mangez ils mangent elles mangent

There you go, mange and manges are only used for singular pronouns which are (je,tu,il, elle). While mange is used for (je,il,elle), "manges" is only used for (Tu) which means you (one person, singular you) Good luck :)

May 29, 2017

aphrodite

in records i keep mistaking je for tu...is it on duolingo's pronunciation or it is real french?

January 1, 2013

Remy

The audio is fine.

January 23, 2013

Cyrastazia

yes i also had the same problem i kept repeating mais en vain

May 29, 2017

xerxesthecat

What is the rule for "du"? A previous question asked "elle mange une pomme" yet this one is "Tu manges du pain".

February 7, 2013

Remy

"du" is an partitive article, and is a contraction of "de + le".

It can be translated into:

"Tu manges du pain" :

  • "You are eating bread" (No article in English)

  • "You are eating some bread"

  • "You are eating some of the bread" (as: "part of the")

It differs from the definite article "le":

"Tu manges le pain." = "You eat the bread."

February 7, 2013

hcheryl

so you are saying if you ate only some of the apple it would be Tu manges du pomme?

February 19, 2013

Remy

Here, the sentence is about "bread" ("pain", not "pomme").

You are right in the sense that if you eat some of the bread, you have to say "Tu manges du pain". (For "pomme" it would be "Tu manges de la pomme.")

If you eat the whole bread, you have to say "tu manges le pain." (For "pomme", it would be: "Tu manges la pomme".)

February 19, 2013

ntoetd

bonjour remy, so, du = de + le, du means some, right?

March 17, 2013

Remy

Bonjour ntoetd,

You are right in this case, where "du" is a partitive article, and means "some" or "some of the" (in English, this concept often translate without using an article).

  • "Tu manges du pain" means "You are eating (some) bread".

But FYI, "du" can also be:

  • a preposition ("Je viens du cinéma." means "I come from the cinema")

  • a definite article ("Je parle du garçon." means "I am talking about the boy")

For more details, please have a look at the links below:

March 17, 2013

svens101

Thanks, Remy. I understand that the following are used when there is an absent article or the implication of "some." Can you help me fill in the blank in the summary below?

du (before masculine words) de la (before feminine words) de l' (before ____ words with liaison)

June 4, 2014

Remy

You have to use "de l'" before words:

  • starting with a vowel (ex: "de l'eau" means "(some) water"), or
  • starting with a mute "h" (ex: "de l'hémoglobine" means "(some) haemoglobin").

Note: for words that start with an "aspirate" h, you have to use "du" or "de la".

  • "du hachis" means "(some) ground meat"
  • "de la houille" means "(some) coal"
June 5, 2014

Marko.Bremer

Is it really wrong if I answered "You eat from the bread?"

January 9, 2013

anupverma20

yes, it is wrong.

some common usage of "from": from here to there..., from earth to moon..., i can go alone from here..., speaking from my heart...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/from

January 21, 2013

matthew.tonks

I translated it as I ate the bread. Was that actually incorrect?

January 16, 2013

eddjc

yes. "Tu" is "you", "manges" is the present indicative for "to eat" so it's "eat" or "are eating" and "du" is literally "of the", or in good english "some" so the right answer is "You are eating bread", "you are eating some bread" or "you eat bread".

January 18, 2013

1malao33

also, ate is past tense. we probably won't get there for a little while.

January 19, 2013

reynaldi

'......some bread' is not just one bread, right ? why i answered '.......some breads' i get wrong ?

June 12, 2013

Remy

"bread" is a mass noun, which means that it designates "a noun denoting something that normally cannot be counted but that may be countable when it refers to different units or types, e.g. bread, sugar, coffee..."

This also means that this word usually comes without an article before, or is preceded by "some".

For example:

  • You eat bread = Tu manges du pain. (in French, we use an indefinite article "du" (masc. sing.), or "de la" (fem. sing), des (masc/fem. plural)
  • You drink (some) = Tu bois du café.

If you want to talk about one "loaf of bread", you would use a definite article say:

  • You eat the (loaf of) bread = Tu manges le pain.

You answer "You eat somes breads" is wrong because it would translate to:

  • Tu manges des pains.
  • Tu manges différents types de pains.
June 12, 2013

magdalenojuan

Why is "You eat the bread" wrong?

June 24, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at my comments above.

"You eat the bread" translates to "Tu manges le pain". (for example, a specific loaf of bread, whereas "du pain" means "bread" in general)

June 24, 2013

LeChatGrincheux

ok, this is confusing. Before I was struggling with the usage of "de" and now we also have "du" that also means "some"? how do I know when to use "de" and "du"? thanks.

March 22, 2014

EvertonLui11

jesus christ !!! to listen in french " un" and "du" It is almost the same, i am stuck at the same level, repeating and repeating over and over again !!!!

July 5, 2014

Kassidy64975

Why wont it accept "You eat the bread' ????

June 6, 2016

KateSimpson0

because it says du pain(some bread), not le pain (the bread).

November 16, 2016

RobertoJaraba

it sounds as (je mange pain) not tu manges du pain

August 15, 2016

puniinuq

Why not "Vous manges du pain."?

October 7, 2016

Acebushmaster42

so in pain au chocolat the pain means bread?

January 24, 2017

MatthewGillett

I have a problem with spelling them any tips?

February 6, 2017

Kelli706283

Manges is for "you familiar". Mange is for third person unfamiliar

August 1, 2017

Justabitli

How can you tell if its "eats" or "are/is" eating

August 2, 2017

dean129195

You eat bread ???

November 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.