"They need apples."

Translation:Teastaíonn úlla uathu.

3 years ago

13 Comments


gan.ainm

so what's the semantic difference between 'Teastaíonn úlla uathu' and 'Ta úlla uathu'? the translation doesn't seem to specify if one of them is 'need' vs 'want'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In some dialects, teastaigh can only be 'need'. And, as far as I'm aware, bí ó can't mean 'need'

3 years ago

ChristopheBreton

Is there any reason "Tá úlla orthu" wouldn't work?

2 years ago

MacLynnsci

that's true - but I would've thought 'tá úlla de dhíth orthu' should've been accepted?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

That would be acceptable, as would Tá gá acu le húlla ; be sure to use the Report a Problem button if an acceptable answer isn’t accepted.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think that would mean "Apples are on them."

2 years ago

LucasLuna13
LucasLuna13

Couldn´t be "An dteastaíon úlla uathu"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

An dteastaíonn úlla uathu? would be a translation of the question “Do they need apples?” rather than a translation of the statement “They need apples.”

1 year ago

LucasLuna13
LucasLuna13

Got it! GRMA

1 year ago

DavidReyno15
DavidReyno15

So the word prompt suggestions 'teastaíonn ... ó' but that construction was not accepted. What's the difference between ó and uathu here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"ó mé" -> "uaim"
"ó tú" -> "uait"
"ó sé" -> "uaidh"
"ó sí" -> "uaithi"
"ó sinn" -> "uainn"
"ó sibh" -> "uaibh"
"ó said" -> "uathu"

These transitions aren't optional - "ó mé" or "ó said" are not valid, you must use "uaim" or "uathu"

1 year ago

DavidReyno15
DavidReyno15

So the other construction would be for something like "Teastaíonn úlla ó mna."?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Yes. If you're not using a pronoun, you use "ó" with the noun. But "ó" causes lenition for an indefinite noun, so it would be "teastaíonn úlla ó mhná".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.