1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They need apples."

"They need apples."

Translation:Teastaíonn úlla uathu.

June 17, 2015

13 Comments


gan.ainm

so what's the semantic difference between 'Teastaíonn úlla uathu' and 'Ta úlla uathu'? the translation doesn't seem to specify if one of them is 'need' vs 'want'


galaxyrocker

In some dialects, teastaigh can only be 'need'. And, as far as I'm aware, bí ó can't mean 'need'


ChristopheBreton

Is there any reason "Tá úlla orthu" wouldn't work?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think that would mean "Apples are on them."


MacLynnsci

that's true - but I would've thought 'tá úlla de dhíth orthu' should've been accepted?


scilling

That would be acceptable, as would Tá gá acu le húlla ; be sure to use the Report a Problem button if an acceptable answer isn’t accepted.


LucasLuna13

Couldn´t be "An dteastaíon úlla uathu"?


scilling

An dteastaíonn úlla uathu? would be a translation of the question “Do they need apples?” rather than a translation of the statement “They need apples.”


triadruid

So the word prompt suggestions 'teastaíonn ... ó' but that construction was not accepted. What's the difference between ó and uathu here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"ó mé" -> "uaim"
"ó tú" -> "uait"
"ó sé" -> "uaidh"
"ó sí" -> "uaithi"
"ó sinn" -> "uainn"
"ó sibh" -> "uaibh"
"ó said" -> "uathu"

These transitions aren't optional - "ó mé" or "ó said" are not valid, you must use "uaim" or "uathu"


triadruid

So the other construction would be for something like "Teastaíonn úlla ó mna."?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes. If you're not using a pronoun, you use "ó" with the noun. But "ó" causes lenition for an indefinite noun, so it would be "teastaíonn úlla ó mhná".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.