"Han arbeider ikke."

Translation:He does not work.

June 17, 2015

14 Comments


w-torkington

Have you tried changing the batteries?

June 17, 2015

Bapanna

How are the sentences 'He is not working' and 'He does not work' differentiated in Norwegian?

September 21, 2016

dallonwho

they aren't

July 5, 2018

Victor_Str

Me, when I'll try to find a job in Norway.

March 12, 2018

Francios_Balin

Could we say with the same meaning "Han jobber ikke" ?

March 28, 2018

Victor_Str

Yes.

March 28, 2018

JWhisnant1975

Could this also be translated as "He is not working."?

October 2, 2015

Riley_DM02

They're the same sentence in Norwegian

July 17, 2018

RabidCadaver

Like broken or unemployed?

December 2, 2015

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Unenployment I think.

June 21, 2017

KaiPerkins2

Does this mean he's unemployed, or that he's just not at work at the moment?

May 10, 2018

beerzoe

It could be either, depending on context.

September 10, 2019, 8:38 PM

KerriMille1

Someone's lazy.

November 2, 2018

Sydney955480

That's two things in this house that won't work.

February 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.