1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han arbeider ikke."

"Han arbeider ikke."

Translation:He does not work.

June 17, 2015

15 Comments


w-torkington

Have you tried changing the batteries?


Runbebelol

The best command I ever seen lol


Bapanna

How are the sentences 'He is not working' and 'He does not work' differentiated in Norwegian?


Victor_Str

Me, when I'll try to find a job in Norway.


Francios_Balin

Could we say with the same meaning "Han jobber ikke" ?


JWhisnant1975

Could this also be translated as "He is not working."?


Riley_DM02

They're the same sentence in Norwegian


jasperwock

That's two things in this house that won't work.


RabidCadaver

Like broken or unemployed?


HiImASpaceRock

Unenployment I think.


KaiPerkins2

Does this mean he's unemployed, or that he's just not at work at the moment?


beerzoe

It could be either, depending on context.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.