"Han arbeider ikke."

Translation:He does not work.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Dubpir8
Dubpir8

Have you tried changing the batteries?

3 years ago

Bapanna

How are the sentences 'He is not working' and 'He does not work' differentiated in Norwegian?

2 years ago

dallonwho

they aren't

5 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Me, when I'll try to find a job in Norway.

9 months ago

Francios_Balin

Could we say with the same meaning "Han jobber ikke" ?

8 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Yes.

8 months ago

JWhisnant1975

Could this also be translated as "He is not working."?

3 years ago

Riley_DM02

They're the same sentence in Norwegian

4 months ago

RabidCadaver

Like broken or unemployed?

3 years ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Unenployment I think.

1 year ago

KaiPerkins2

Does this mean he's unemployed, or that he's just not at work at the moment?

7 months ago

KerriMille1

Someone's lazy.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.