1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi andiamo verso il centro …

"Noi andiamo verso il centro oggi?"

Translation:Are we going toward the center today?

December 28, 2012

33 Comments


carinofranco

the recording sounds more like a statement than a question


eliane23

This is a consistent issue and is very annoying!


PaulDMcGuinness

What's wrong with "Do we go towards the center of town toda"


eltapatio

but we are trying to learn Italian not English


Britton602264

Why can't we use downtown instead of center


CharlesPit19

I always thought, from my Italian travels, that 'centro' pretty much meant 'downtown'. But perhaps it is more appropriately the 'town center', that is, the walking area devoid of cars. There may be a subtle distinction I need to remember.


leonardicus

In English, you would not say "Are we going to downtown...", you would omit "to" because it is redundant.


alberialti

In English you wouldn’t say “downtown” ...that’s “American English”


AlfredDelG3

Centro is what is used in signs to downtown in Italy


alberialti

Where is “downtown” is it just up the hill from “lowtown” or is it somewhere downhill from “high town” ?


CharlesPit19

Alfred, that is exactly what I recall … those signs are in every little berg.


jonilango

can we say: "andiamo AL centro"? it's that right?


maureencha2

You can say towards or toward if you are asking directions.


kalashnikitty

Why is "center of town" accepted instead of "center?" It is listed in the drop-down hint.


MichaelMcG189806

Yes, got me too. Should definitely be accepted.


alberialti

In English you would say “towards”


Sally-Anne9

I don’t think you would say “towards”. I certainly never would. I’d say “to” , and so would everyone I know. “Toward” and “towards” both sound clumsy and wrong to me.


MichaelMcG189806

Might be a US-centric view of things I think. In the UK, Australia etc. 'towards' is generally preferred. It shouldn't matter though - both are correct.


Mico_di_Ostia

Also among the other translations that should be accepted, "We are going towards the city center today" ...


IanHale0

What is wrong with "town centre"? Your guidance suggest "centre of town" which is also "town centre".


ZibbiG

Why can't it translate as "Shall we go towards downtown today?"


nuovaforesta

I also suggested - shall we go ..... and was marked wrong


Margaret538171

I put 'are we going to the town centre today' and it was marked wrong. If you just say 'are we going to the centre' it sounds wrong - what centre is it referring to? We don't use the term 'downtown' in the UK.


George250363

A wrong answer for "city center"?


Vincenzo1202

Given the English equivalent, shouldn't it say, Noi stiamo andando...?


Georges144683

"Are we going towards the center of town today" is marked wrong


ilfalco42

Why put "center of town" in the hints if you aren't going to accept it?


Maud219486

The end of the sentences arent not clear on recordings! We couldnt hear oggi!


JR.Lindsay

What is this, the maze runner al Italia?


RichardWal528974

Duo English strikes again. No native speaker would use this construction


eltapatio

so if you want to say are we going to my house you don`t have to say "to" so it would be "are we going " " my house?


Koolkaren

No, you would use the 'to' for 'going to my house'. However, you would say 'I am going home', without the 'to'. I don't think anybody can claim that English is always consistent. :)


U3ager

If "centro" can mean town centre, why was " Are we going towards the town centre today?" marked incorrect? I am not American, so downtown is not something I would use.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.