"Noi andiamo verso il centro oggi?"

Translation:Are we going toward the center today?

December 28, 2012

19 Comments


PaulDMcGuinness

What's wrong with "Do we go towards the center of town toda"

July 14, 2018

carinofranco

the recording sounds more like a statement than a question

March 4, 2013

eliane23

This is a consistent issue and is very annoying!

June 20, 2013

eltapatio

but we are trying to learn Italian not English

February 14, 2013

Britton602264

Why can't we use downtown instead of center

August 8, 2018

CharlesPit19

I always thought, from my Italian travels, that 'centro' pretty much meant 'downtown'. But perhaps it is more appropriately the 'town center', that is, the walking area devoid of cars. There may be a subtle distinction I need to remember.

December 4, 2018

leonardicus

In English, you would not say "Are we going to downtown...", you would omit "to" because it is redundant.

December 28, 2012

AlfredDelG3

Centro is what is used in signs to downtown in Italy

August 17, 2018

alberialti

Where is “downtown” is it just up the hill from “lowtown” or is it somewhere downhill from “high town” ?

October 21, 2018

CharlesPit19

Alfred, that is exactly what I recall … those signs are in every little berg.

December 4, 2018

alberialti

In English you would say “towards”

October 21, 2018

jonilango

can we say: "andiamo AL centro"? it's that right?

July 30, 2014

maureencha2

You can say towards or toward if you are asking directions.

August 22, 2018

kalashnikitty

Why is "center of town" accepted instead of "center?" It is listed in the drop-down hint.

October 3, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Also among the other translations that should be accepted, "We are going towards the city center today" ...

January 27, 2019

ZibbiG

Why can't it translate as "Shall we go towards downtown today?"

September 30, 2014

nuovaforesta

I also suggested - shall we go ..... and was marked wrong

December 16, 2018

Margaret538171

I put 'are we going to the town centre today' and it was marked wrong. If you just say 'are we going to the centre' it sounds wrong - what centre is it referring to? We don't use the term 'downtown' in the UK.

April 13, 2019

IanHale0

What is wrong with "town centre"? Your guidance suggest "centre of town" which is also "town centre".

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.