Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili diras, ke vi estas bela."

Translation:They say that you are beautiful.

3 years ago

50 Comments


vanof
vanof

Bela

2 years ago

GodSeesYou
GodSeesYou

funny :)

Here's a lingot!

1 year ago

jclocks88

I click discussion because I figured there would be some funny banter but good lord, have a Lingot.

1 year ago

GrishaV
GrishaV

Great, now this is the face I imagine reading out the text. Dankon.

1 year ago

NicholasOl300770

What a queen

1 month ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Is the comma compulsory?

3 years ago

vikungen

It is very often seen before the word ke, so I think following this example would be the best.

3 years ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

On Wikipedia it says that the creator was natively bilingual in Yiddish and Russian, but also spoke Polish and taught it to his children. I can say that in Polish you always use a comma before że (that) so it might come from Polish. I don't know Yiddish and I don't speak German or Russian well enough to say a similar punctuation rule exists, although I have a vague idea commas precede the Russian that - shto.

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Yes, I believe they mention it in the tips section.

2 years ago

Robin386983

Where is the tips section (new to Duolingo, thanks)

5 months ago

Tb8S4GFv

Not sure how to access on mobile, but, on PC, when you click on a lesson, next to the start button there is a lightbulb. If you click the lightbulb, it brings you to the notes for that lesson (if any)

3 months ago

SeMoSaKeAv
SeMoSaKeAv

"ke" translates to "that", right? In Persian "که" (pronounced exactly like "ke") also means that!

3 years ago

FidelCastrator

its probably supposed to be more related the Romance root like "que" in spanish but there is a good chance the Persian word is related since its also an Indo-European language (IIRC)

2 years ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

I always thought it was more of an Aramaic language, but I guess the indo european-ness might have spread west from Hindi and Urdu to Persian.

1 year ago

Klaushybrid

Actually Persian and Sanskrit both are considered some of the early indo European languages. They branch of and their branch is called Indo-Iranian. Urdu is the child of Persian and Hindi fusion. It came into being in middle ages iirc.

7 months ago

aidanmokal

I wish there was a farsi language leaning course... I dont speak it as well as i used to.

1 year ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Beautiful!! An infinitive statement keeps the same word order as an independent clause. My love for Esperanto grows ever more.

3 years ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

I see your German flag, then I know what you mean. XD

2 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

And I do not have a German flag, and I have no idea what you guys are talking about.

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Basically, German is silly sometimes.

2 years ago

Shareni8

*most of the time

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

German changes the word order for a noun phrase or an infinitive phrase: "The man walks fast", "I see that the man walks fast.", and "The man starts to walk fast." all have the man first, then the walking, and finally fast. But in German "Der Mann geht schnell", "Ich sehe, dass der Mann schnell geht.", and "Der Mann beginnt schnell zu gehen." do not all have the same word order. That's why ACatterpillar finds it nice and simple to see that Esperanto allows keeping the same word order. (Of course, Espernato isn't as hung up on word order, hence the German style would be acceptable as well.)

10 months ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

I feel your pain.

2 years ago

CharlesWoo17

Interesting. Ke is like "que" in Spanish. That'll help me remember.

3 years ago

HentieTheart

And they are damn right ;)

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

I feel that this entire course is the "flirting" lesson.

2 years ago

jmm1946jan
jmm1946jan

In a phrase before, duolingo translates "handsome" as "bela", why it's not accepted here?

3 years ago

multipledeer

I suggest reporting it as an error if you think it should be right. After all, this course is still in beta.

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

Can I ask question about thus construct analog in my native language? "Oni diras" can be translated to Russian only as "Они говорят" or I can say "Говорят" as "oni diras" (context is "Говорят, что она красива").

3 years ago

AlexanderS268748

Yes, "oni" is used in impersonal sentences so the proper translation is "говорят". "Они говорят" would be "Ili diras"

2 years ago

Hassan232326

heh, same as persian ke!

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I am always confused with the Norwegian "vi" (we).

11 months ago

BenjaminPi15

Should it matter that I used the past, 'said'?

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes, it should. "It is/was said that you are beautiful." They are not the same thing.

10 months ago

stephbutler19

I think this is languages because the lesson says that "oni is used frequently in Esperanto", more than in English, maybe other languages too. I think that "Ili diras" is a specific group of "they" and "oni diris" is more like "everyone says" or "people say."

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes, with 'oni' it's impersonal, like in "It is said that ...". ("Oni diris" would be like "It was said ...")

10 months ago

JacopoSozz

"tell" instead of "say". Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Nobody would "tell that they are lovely", as that means something different than to "say that they are lovely"

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's a correct translation; it's just that in English "say" fits better for most contexts.

10 months ago

EmmaJackson9

Aw, thank you!

2 years ago

Ju.P.R
Ju.P.R

"Meu amigo quer ficar com você."

1 year ago

Labonaknab1

Yalnız o ke ayrı

1 year ago

dylanfar

I got "Ili diras" then it was way too fast to understand anything other than Bela...

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

How is this language very close to Spanish, is Polish that similar?

1 year ago

NotAnAmbiTurner

why isn't it "Ili diras, ke vi estas belaj"?

1 year ago

AANickFan

In this context, "vi" refers to only one person, therefore "bela" should not be plural.

1 year ago

solumaenus

I put "speak" instead of "say" and it tells me I am wrong. What is the difference between the two?

11 months ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"Speak" is about the action, 'say' is about the message. "He speaks softly; he says his throat hurts."

10 months ago

Cantaloupe2

Oy, my english spelling isn't very good. (Beutiful)

7 months ago

Samuel597450

Well that's to put it Bluntly

6 days ago