1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili diras, ke vi estas bela."

"Ili diras, ke vi estas bela."

Translation:They say that you are beautiful.

June 17, 2015

76 Comments


fdjhjgdf

funny :)

Here's a lingot!


jclocks88

I click discussion because I figured there would be some funny banter but good lord, have a Lingot.


GrishaV

Great, now this is the face I imagine reading out the text. Dankon.


abbiistabbii

Kio estas ŝi?


AnarghaNandi

Very bad thing you did


Eddygp

Is the comma compulsory?


vikungen

It is very often seen before the word ke, so I think following this example would be the best.


bartimaus

I hope so, because it is the only way I can guess which "that" duo wants.


MikeFen

On Wikipedia it says that the creator was natively bilingual in Yiddish and Russian, but also spoke Polish and taught it to his children. I can say that in Polish you always use a comma before że (that) so it might come from Polish. I don't know Yiddish and I don't speak German or Russian well enough to say a similar punctuation rule exists, although I have a vague idea commas precede the Russian that - shto.


AnarghaNandi

I speak getman ( learnt from Duolingo) and it showed that we dont have to use comma before that -Das...


AnarghaNandi

Sorry, u meant German


Rippler

Yes, I believe they mention it in the tips section.


Robin386983

Where is the tips section (new to Duolingo, thanks)


loneobserver42

Not sure how to access on mobile, but, on PC, when you click on a lesson, next to the start button there is a lightbulb. If you click the lightbulb, it brings you to the notes for that lesson (if any)


hobbes09

I'm pretty sure you can't access it on mobile. At least as far as I've seen


AnarghaNandi

Click on icon then three options come: one picture of a key used to jump levels , Rest two are buttons: One Tips( one you are searching for) And another to start the lesson


lTheMightyMl

"ke" translates to "that", right? In Persian "که" (pronounced exactly like "ke") also means that!


FidelCastrator

its probably supposed to be more related the Romance root like "que" in spanish but there is a good chance the Persian word is related since its also an Indo-European language (IIRC)


shdesawej

I always thought it was more of an Aramaic language, but I guess the indo european-ness might have spread west from Hindi and Urdu to Persian.


Klaushybrid

Actually Persian and Sanskrit both are considered some of the early indo European languages. They branch of and their branch is called Indo-Iranian. Urdu is the child of Persian and Hindi fusion. It came into being in middle ages iirc.


aidanmokal

I wish there was a farsi language leaning course... I dont speak it as well as i used to.


denis61084

yes persian and spanish use que "که" for the word"that"


ACatterpillar

Beautiful!! An infinitive statement keeps the same word order as an independent clause. My love for Esperanto grows ever more.


Andrew-Lin

I see your German flag, then I know what you mean. XD


tomaloha

And I do not have a German flag, and I have no idea what you guys are talking about.


P_Azul

German changes the word order for a noun phrase or an infinitive phrase: "The man walks fast", "I see that the man walks fast.", and "The man starts to walk fast." all have the man first, then the walking, and finally fast. But in German "Der Mann geht schnell", "Ich sehe, dass der Mann schnell geht.", and "Der Mann beginnt schnell zu gehen." do not all have the same word order. That's why ACatterpillar finds it nice and simple to see that Esperanto allows keeping the same word order. (Of course, Esperabto isn't as hung up on word order, hence the German style would be acceptable as well.)


lojbanlorxu

Basically, German is silly sometimes.


Shareni8

*most of the time


lojbanlorxu

I feel your pain.


lojbanlorxu

I feel that this entire course is the "flirting" lesson.


CharlesWoo17

Interesting. Ke is like "que" in Spanish. That'll help me remember.


HentieTheart

And they are damn right ;)


jmm1946jan

In a phrase before, duolingo translates "handsome" as "bela", why it's not accepted here?


multipledeer

I suggest reporting it as an error if you think it should be right. After all, this course is still in beta.


whales_in_veins

Can I ask question about thus construct analog in my native language? "Oni diras" can be translated to Russian only as "Они говорят" or I can say "Говорят" as "oni diras" (context is "Говорят, что она красива").


AlexanderS268748

Yes, "oni" is used in impersonal sentences so the proper translation is "говорят". "Они говорят" would be "Ili diras"


stephbutler19

I think this is languages because the lesson says that "oni is used frequently in Esperanto", more than in English, maybe other languages too. I think that "Ili diras" is a specific group of "they" and "oni diris" is more like "everyone says" or "people say."


bartimaus

Oh, God bless you! I've been trying to figure this out, but to no avail. Thank you for a clear, simple explanation!


P_Azul

Yes, with 'oni' it's impersonal, like in "It is said that ...". ("Oni diris" would be like "It was said ...")


Schottgun

The first time I've read this sentence in any language...


dylanfar

I got "Ili diras" then it was way too fast to understand anything other than Bela...


bartimaus

That is standard for this speaker.


Huy_Ngo

I am always confused with the Norwegian "vi" (we).


Ju.P.R

"Meu amigo quer ficar com você."


Hassan232326

heh, same as persian ke!


solumaenus

I put "speak" instead of "say" and it tells me I am wrong. What is the difference between the two?


P_Azul

"Speak" is about the action, 'say' is about the message. "He speaks softly; he says his throat hurts."


CoreyGraha7

...sed mi ne vidas gxin.


Sir_Brown

Why is it 'ke' and not 'tion'?


AANickFan

tion is just accusative of tio, and someone else has already asked in this comments section what the difference between "tio" and "ke" is.


AnarghaNandi

Its very confusing


BenjaminPi15

Should it matter that I used the past, 'said'?


P_Azul

Yes, it should. "It is/was said that you are beautiful." They are not the same thing.


JacopoSozz

"tell" instead of "say". Why is it wrong?


AtalinaDove

Nobody would "tell that they are lovely", as that means something different than to "say that they are lovely"


RoAsherGer

You're beautiful, no matter what they say :P


Labonaknab1

Yalnız o ke ayrı


Xavierkiller22

How is this language very close to Spanish, is Polish that similar?


jclocks88

But are you really?!


NotAnAmbiTurner

why isn't it "Ili diras, ke vi estas belaj"?


AANickFan

In this context, "vi" refers to only one person, therefore "bela" should not be plural.


Samuel597450

Well that's to put it Bluntly


Phil411394

What is the difference between tio and ke?


AANickFan

tio: the (thing, person, idea, etc) indicated or understood from context, especially if more remote physically, temporally or mentally than one designated as "this", or if expressing distinction.

ke: introducing a clause which is the subject or object of a verb (such as one involving reported speech), or which is a complement to a previous statement.


jjjosenaldo

do we also have to make a little pause in speech before saying "ke"?


Tilda90

Is there somewhere, where I can get a good explanation for, when the different usage of that, this, those, ect. are used in a sentence? I always confuse them in Esperanto.


Tilda90

I use the the app btw, so it's not too easy browsing the webpage....

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.