"Ili diras, ke vi estas bela."

Translation:They say that you are beautiful.

June 17, 2015

70 Comments


vanof

Bela

December 9, 2015

fdjhjgdf

funny :)

Here's a lingot!

December 6, 2016

jclocks88

I click discussion because I figured there would be some funny banter but good lord, have a Lingot.

September 11, 2017

GrishaV

Great, now this is the face I imagine reading out the text. Dankon.

July 31, 2017

NicholasOl300770

What a queen

August 18, 2018

Eddygp

Is the comma compulsory?

June 17, 2015

vikungen

It is very often seen before the word ke, so I think following this example would be the best.

June 17, 2015

MikeFenger

On Wikipedia it says that the creator was natively bilingual in Yiddish and Russian, but also spoke Polish and taught it to his children. I can say that in Polish you always use a comma before że (that) so it might come from Polish. I don't know Yiddish and I don't speak German or Russian well enough to say a similar punctuation rule exists, although I have a vague idea commas precede the Russian that - shto.

May 17, 2016

Rippler

Yes, I believe they mention it in the tips section.

November 29, 2015

Robin386983

Where is the tips section (new to Duolingo, thanks)

March 22, 2018

loneobserver42

Not sure how to access on mobile, but, on PC, when you click on a lesson, next to the start button there is a lightbulb. If you click the lightbulb, it brings you to the notes for that lesson (if any)

June 18, 2018

CaribbeanMax

You know Esperanto is a blend of languages, in this case, German (mark) accentuation rules is taken.

May 6, 2016

SeMoSaKeAv

"ke" translates to "that", right? In Persian "که" (pronounced exactly like "ke") also means that!

July 4, 2015

FidelCastrator

its probably supposed to be more related the Romance root like "que" in spanish but there is a good chance the Persian word is related since its also an Indo-European language (IIRC)

November 9, 2015

shdesawej

I always thought it was more of an Aramaic language, but I guess the indo european-ness might have spread west from Hindi and Urdu to Persian.

January 21, 2017

Klaushybrid

Actually Persian and Sanskrit both are considered some of the early indo European languages. They branch of and their branch is called Indo-Iranian. Urdu is the child of Persian and Hindi fusion. It came into being in middle ages iirc.

February 10, 2018

aidanmokal

I wish there was a farsi language leaning course... I dont speak it as well as i used to.

April 5, 2017

denis61084

yes persian and spanish use que "که" for the word"that"

June 19, 2019

ACatterpillar

Beautiful!! An infinitive statement keeps the same word order as an independent clause. My love for Esperanto grows ever more.

July 13, 2015

Andrew-Lin

I see your German flag, then I know what you mean. XD

December 18, 2015

tomaloha

And I do not have a German flag, and I have no idea what you guys are talking about.

March 8, 2016

P_Azul

German changes the word order for a noun phrase or an infinitive phrase: "The man walks fast", "I see that the man walks fast.", and "The man starts to walk fast." all have the man first, then the walking, and finally fast. But in German "Der Mann geht schnell", "Ich sehe, dass der Mann schnell geht.", and "Der Mann beginnt schnell zu gehen." do not all have the same word order. That's why ACatterpillar finds it nice and simple to see that Esperanto allows keeping the same word order. (Of course, Esperabto isn't as hung up on word order, hence the German style would be acceptable as well.)

November 5, 2017

lojbanlorxu

Basically, German is silly sometimes.

April 7, 2016

Shareni8

*most of the time

April 21, 2017

lojbanlorxu

I feel your pain.

April 7, 2016

lojbanlorxu

I feel that this entire course is the "flirting" lesson.

April 7, 2016

unueco

I hear many Esperantists are polyamorous so it may be useful training!!

December 29, 2018

HentieTheart

And they are damn right ;)

October 22, 2015

CharlesWoo17

Interesting. Ke is like "que" in Spanish. That'll help me remember.

July 26, 2015

jmm1946jan

In a phrase before, duolingo translates "handsome" as "bela", why it's not accepted here?

June 20, 2015

multipledeer

I suggest reporting it as an error if you think it should be right. After all, this course is still in beta.

July 10, 2015

whales_in_veins

Can I ask question about thus construct analog in my native language? "Oni diras" can be translated to Russian only as "Они говорят" or I can say "Говорят" as "oni diras" (context is "Говорят, что она красива").

July 26, 2015

AlexanderS268748

Yes, "oni" is used in impersonal sentences so the proper translation is "говорят". "Они говорят" would be "Ili diras"

November 18, 2015

stephbutler19

I think this is languages because the lesson says that "oni is used frequently in Esperanto", more than in English, maybe other languages too. I think that "Ili diras" is a specific group of "they" and "oni diris" is more like "everyone says" or "people say."

November 25, 2015

P_Azul

Yes, with 'oni' it's impersonal, like in "It is said that ...". ("Oni diris" would be like "It was said ...")

November 5, 2017

bartimaus

Oh, God bless you! I've been trying to figure this out, but to no avail. Thank you for a clear, simple explanation!

July 13, 2019

Huy_Ngo

I am always confused with the Norwegian "vi" (we).

October 9, 2017

Schottgun

The first time I've read this sentence in any language...

January 16, 2017

Hassan232326

heh, same as persian ke!

September 5, 2017

solumaenus

I put "speak" instead of "say" and it tells me I am wrong. What is the difference between the two?

September 23, 2017

P_Azul

"Speak" is about the action, 'say' is about the message. "He speaks softly; he says his throat hurts."

November 5, 2017

CoreyGraha7

...sed mi ne vidas gxin.

May 7, 2019

BenjaminPi15

Should it matter that I used the past, 'said'?

October 5, 2015

P_Azul

Yes, it should. "It is/was said that you are beautiful." They are not the same thing.

November 5, 2017

JacopoSozz

"tell" instead of "say". Why is it wrong?

January 25, 2016

AtalinaDove

Nobody would "tell that they are lovely", as that means something different than to "say that they are lovely"

January 26, 2016

P_Azul

It's a correct translation; it's just that in English "say" fits better for most contexts.

November 5, 2017

rhythmixed

This is the second time I've misspelled beautiful and the second time my answer was counted wrong because I misspelled it.

March 11, 2016

EmmaJackson9

Aw, thank you!

April 12, 2016

Ju.P.R

"Meu amigo quer ficar com você."

January 30, 2017

skycoolzoid

"They say"...

March 18, 2017

RoAsherGer

You're beautiful, no matter what they say :P

March 30, 2017

Labonaknab1

Yalnız o ke ayrı

April 24, 2017

dylanfar

I got "Ili diras" then it was way too fast to understand anything other than Bela...

April 26, 2017

Xavierkiller22

How is this language very close to Spanish, is Polish that similar?

June 7, 2017

jclocks88

But are you really?!

September 15, 2017

NotAnAmbiTurner

why isn't it "Ili diras, ke vi estas belaj"?

September 15, 2017

AANickFan

In this context, "vi" refers to only one person, therefore "bela" should not be plural.

September 15, 2017

P_Azul

Why isn't it 'ci', then?

November 5, 2017

Mutusen

Because "ci" is not part of Esperanto as it is actually used.

January 6, 2018

Samuel597450

Well that's to put it Bluntly

September 13, 2018

GodOfLaunguages

I love ke word

March 23, 2019

Phil411394

What is the difference between tio and ke?

March 29, 2019

AANickFan

tio: the (thing, person, idea, etc) indicated or understood from context, especially if more remote physically, temporally or mentally than one designated as "this", or if expressing distinction.

ke: introducing a clause which is the subject or object of a verb (such as one involving reported speech), or which is a complement to a previous statement.

March 29, 2019

Phil411394

Dankon

April 2, 2019

Cantaloupe2

Oy, my english spelling isn't very good. (Beutiful)

January 25, 2018

Cshelton1

Could you translate this as "They say that you are sheenful"? Sheenful is an archaic word for beautiful.

January 17, 2018

Em.Jayne

why is this in languages???

September 10, 2015

BenjaminPi15

Maybe because it's example of interpreting by a third party in a casual situation... Otherwise 'languages' as a topic could be pretty thin on the ground...

October 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.