1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No sé por qué esos trabajos …

"No por qué esos trabajos son hechos por la noche."

Translation:I do not know why those jobs are done at night.

December 28, 2012

65 Comments


samtoland

why "por la noche" instead of "en la noche"


JuevesHuevos

"Por la noche" is a fixed phrase in Spanish that means "at night" - it does not translate directly.

"En la noche" is incorrect


reastwoodstone

Thanks I'd thought that but wasn't sure it was always the case. Cant it be translated as 'for the night',' in the night' or 'at night'?


Cringy

In English "done for the night" has a very different meaning - it means finished. "I'm done for the night, goodbye, I'll see you tomorrow."


thekatmorgan

It can have the same meaning as above also though. "She does all her homework at night" means "All her homework is done at night" both are said and are grammatically correct.


chadrichards12

en la noche is an English way of speaking, ie. 'at night' por la noche, por la manana is Spanish grammar. Makes it easier if you don't compare the two.

My favorite is : "Nos vemos manana por la manana." We'll see each other tomorrow morning (tomorrow, in the morning)


Evi_Anguelova

There's another word for morning - madrugada but it's used for night, early morning (like at 3, 4, 5 o'clock in the morning)


malkeynz

It's funny because one of my audio course uses "mañana en la mañana".


DXabier

Actually that's how I say it most of the times


Dridriz

You say "en"? or "por"?


DXabier

I say "en la noche"


Yodpungtiem

En la noche is influence from English. Por la noche is used in Standard Spanish across all dialects.


Evi_Anguelova

I have never heard that. I say por la noche


MystyrNile

Either one is fine. "por" is typical in Spain, and probably elsewhere


ratakoolta

Both are correct


tokeem

"I do not know why those works are done at night." Spanish may use the plural "trabajos" here, but in this context, English uses the singular. "this work" should be the preferred translation. I understand the principle of testing recognition of plurals versus singulars, but the goal should also be to understand how language is used differently in the different languages.


Lechuza-chouette

I agree. I wonder if I can get my money back.


LenoraFlood

Yes, "those works" would not be said in English, however "those jobs" seems fine to me. I don't think DL should accept "those works" as a correct answer.


bluemax89

Unless they meant "those works" as in "works of art".


markbooth

'obra' is the translation of work when used in the context of 'works of art'.


galesl

and obras is used for roadworks and construction as well, at least here in Mexico. And labour force or manpower is mano de obra.


SheilaDayaNue3va

I was taught that the question words like why, where, when etc. only have accents when used as a question. So in this sentence "por que" doesn't have an accent.


droma

"porque" = because. "por qué" = why.


hunter18288

I think this is what's called an indirect question, so that's why an accent is there.


Shortsy

What's wrong with "made" instead of "done"?


gulmer

What kind of sense would that sentence make?


RADelash

"I don't know why those jobs are made for the night"


Shortsy

"I don't know why those works/jobs are made at night"

"for the night" sounds weird whether it's "done" or "made"


XihengXu

Can i use 'se hacen' instead of 'son hechos' for the passive voice?


neiht20

I would think so, because this sentence technically doesn't have an agent... So I think the imcomplete passive "se hacen" would be more appropriate. If you do that though, you would have to change the word order to "...se hacen esos trabajos..."


fivemack

I don't see that you need to translate 'esos trabajos' by an English plural.


elbee711

Why say "those jobs" instead of just "that job," you mean? If you were talking about different job positions (e.g. a security guard AND a nurse) then you wouldn't refer to both of them in the singular.


lesliewilman

Job can also refer to a piece of work eg digging up the road, emptying a cess-pit or carrying out an exhumation.


gulmer

so then what would "para la noche" mean?


neiht20

I think in that case it would mean "by night" as in the deadline for doing something is at night, but I could be wrong.


mahsazet

How about "No sé por qué esos trabajos se llevan a cabo por la noche"? Wrong?


EmmaMitche89062

Not a native speaker, but it looks fine to me, meaning "I don't know why those jobs are carried out at night".


fabmel1

Done, made. Why it's wrong "made"


JuevesHuevos

The context of the sentence makes "made" a really unlikely translation.

I don't know why these JOBS are done at night. Jobs are done, not made.

I don't know why these THINGS are done/made at night - if this sentence had used a different noun, like "things" - either "done" or "made" would make sense.


Scottie92

why not "están hechos“ ?


telemetry

Look at the answer below this one - it's the passive voice (the jobs 'are done' by an unspecified actor or actors). That's how you form it in spanish, ser + past participle (hecho in this case)


Foomancrue

What.. is.. going on with Duo in this lesson. First it makes me say "fui seguiste" over and over again and now it's talking about people being detained and mystery jobs done at night.


matteodl

what's the difference between "porque" and "por qué"????


neiht20

Por qué=Why, porque=because


cecilykohler

In the previous sentence we learned "esta pagada" and now "son hechos". When is estar used with the past participle and when is ser used?


neiht20

"estar" is used to describe someone's/something's state or condition, while "ser" is used to describe action and it is almost always used with "por". For example, "Las pizzas son cocinadas (action) por mi mamá, pero ella está enferma. Por eso, las pizzas no están cocinadas (state/condition).

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/passive.htm


edmondcheng

It does not accept "for what".


Phil712772

It seems to translate more like...' I don't know why those jobs are made for the night'. Read a label that says 'Hecho en Mexico'. Made in Mexico. Ta..da...


PaschalKel

"I don't know" why you think "I do not know" is different. They are both equal in standard English. I til you this before and you have done nothing about it.


GringoWill2

The last part was cut off in the slower version


RobertJame722102

and the difference between 'i don't know' and 'i do not know is????


BLxV27bv

"I don't know why those jobs are done at night," should be included as a correct solution.


kimitortuga

I literally put in what they said the response was, word for word...


Pangirl.Fangirl

I know it doesn't make a lot of sense, but why is "i don't know because those jobs are made at night" technically incorrect?


The-Tank

are made, are done -> estan terminados


Pan_Ke

''están heches'' make more sense to me


neiht20

No, because this is the complete passive voice, in this tense the conjugated form of "ser" and the past participle of a word (in this case, the past participle of the work "hacer") are combined. So the product would be "son hecho", but the past participle in the complete passive voice must match the subject that goes before it (in this case "esos trabajos") and so the final product becomes "son hechos".

Here's a link about it: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm


Danielzklein

Most annoying thing about duolingo is the analness about these/those where usage is actually more fluent and overlapping in real life.


telemetry

It may be fluid in some situations, but in others it's completely wrong to say one when you mean the other. Duolingo is drilling the difference into you so you know which is which - then you can enjoy the nuances of language and semantics without accidentally confusing other people or yourself


TabulaRasa1

I agree, but I also agree that it's annoying :p


telemetry

Well yeah, but only because I get it wrong as well! Just need to get my brain in gear so I don't even need to think about it, and the context just pops into my head like in English. I think I need to practice more...


Rondinella01

Yes. Same for this/that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.