1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я читала її оповідання."

"Я читала її оповідання."

Translation:I have read her short stories.

June 17, 2015

8 Comments


ckoschil

Why not just "story" rather than "short story"?


Vinnfred

Short story is a form of literature: https://goo.gl/Ji80XM


Ynhockey

As far as I can tell 'story' should be accepted here.


dangerl7e

"Tale" also should be accepted


alex_tv80

Is it like "рассказы" in Russian?


Vinnfred

Yep. But оповідання is both singular and plural (одне оповідання, два оповідання)


Vinnfred

The same goes for all nouns that end in "ння" (запитання, призначення)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.