"Я читала її оповідання."

Translation:I have read her short stories.

6/17/2015, 8:12:52 AM

8 Comments


ckoschil

Why not just "story" rather than "short story"?

6/18/2015, 1:27:48 AM

Vinnfred

Short story is a form of literature: https://goo.gl/Ji80XM

6/18/2015, 7:27:49 AM

Ynhockey

As far as I can tell 'story' should be accepted here.

3/3/2016, 12:02:42 PM

dangerl7e

"Tale" also should be accepted

7/19/2016, 7:49:52 PM

alex_tv80

Is it like "рассказы" in Russian?

6/17/2015, 8:12:52 AM

Vinnfred

Yep. But оповідання is both singular and plural (одне оповідання, два оповідання)

6/17/2015, 9:08:42 AM

alex_tv80

Дякую

6/17/2015, 9:54:37 AM

Vinnfred

The same goes for all nouns that end in "ння" (запитання, призначення)

6/17/2015, 10:09:10 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.