1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sånt kan du gjøre hjemme."

"Sånt kan du gjøre hjemme."

Translation:Things like that you can do at home.

June 17, 2015

18 Comments


oulenz

Does sånt have a plural form, or should this also accept things like these you can do at home?


alek_d

sånn (m+f. s.), sånt (n. s.), sånne (pl.)


oulenz

So one could say Sånne kan du gjøre hjemme?


alek_d

No, that would sound weird. There is an implied "noe" in the original sentence. "Sånne ting kan du gjøre hjemme", would work.


kmg42

Is there an English translation of this that is a better sentence? Perhaps: You can do things like that at home.


LavethWolf

"You can do things like that at home" is already an accepted translation.


MarianLank

Yeah this sentence doesn't make sense to me as an English speaker. It might be technically correct, but it sounds very strange.


Deyan161

Why is "those things you can do at home" wrong?


Moongrovenly

That would be a different sentence, referring to a specific set of things. The example sentence is talking about "things like that" which is a more general class than just "those things".

In English we could also say "those kinds of things" or "that kind of thing". And then we have a shortcut where we sometimes say "those things" but we really mean "those kinds of things" or "that kind of thing". But that would be a lot of nuance to ask the Norwegian course to accept it as a translation and could be misleading to learners who are still weak on English.


OrionRhodes

Why is it kan du and not du kan?


raisage

I believe this is another case of the Norwegian V2 word order: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Swedish,_Danish,_Norwegian,_Faroese


ingisam

I answered "stuff like this" and was marked wrong. I see that "stuff like that" is accepted. Which part of this sentence indicates that it should be "that"? Or should "this" also be correct?


m.g.doyle

Why does "make" not work here? Does gjøre not apply to making things? In what sense would one use "gjøre" in the sense of "make"?


oneninetysix

lage = make, gjøre = do. it is that simple


m.g.doyle

Thanks, simple enough. Somehow got into my notes that gjøre was either make or do.


Teddybear71

"You can do that stuff home" [sic] is marked as the correct answer? :S


bgwmson

Things you can do like that at home. Why not he sentence written like that?


AgnosticNord

It works as a sentence, but it's kind of an odd response. It would be more common to say "You can do things like that at our home/ the house" or "Those are things you do at home".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.