1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto speakers are speak…

"Esperanto speakers are speaking Esperanto in a café."

Translation:Esperantistoj parolas Esperanton en kafejo.

June 17, 2015

9 Comments


idkhbtfm

Is this some sort of a tongue twister?


andybeals

Se ili ne parolas esperante, kiel oni konas ke ili ja estas Esperantistoj?


Eddygp

Is Esperanta parolantoj an option?


jxetkubo

Esperantaj parolantoj, more common is Esperantoparolantoj.


johmue

Maybe "Esperanto-parolantoj."


amuzulo

Yes, with the hyphen is acceptable, but we don't accept it for this sentence, because Duolingo doesn't check punctuation and we absolutely cannot accept "Esperanto parolantoj" without the hyphen.


[deactivated user]

    So I take it that the "tist" in Esperantistoj means person or something like that, right?


phle70
    • esper'i is to hope

    • -ant- denotes something called active present participle - "someone does something right now"
      (I wrote a longer comment on it in another post.)

    • -ist- usually means someone working with this

    • -o denotes the word being a noun

    So: (with ' to mark the "word parts")
    esper'ant'ist'o means
    [hope, hoping] + [does this right now] + [this is "their job"] + [this word is a noun],
    i.e. (my interpretation) "someone keeps the hope going"
    i.e. an Esperantist.


KonradKond8

    Esperanto bonas kaj belas :)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.