"Esperanto speakers are speaking Esperanto in a café."

Translation:Esperantistoj parolas Esperanton en kafejo.

3 years ago

9 Comments


idkhbtfm

Is this some sort of a tongue twister?

2 years ago

andybeals

Se ili ne parolas esperante, kiel oni konas ke ili ja estas Esperantistoj?

7 months ago

Eddygp

Is Esperanta parolantoj an option?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Esperantaj parolantoj, more common is Esperantoparolantoj.

3 years ago

johmue

Maybe "Esperanto-parolantoj."

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Yes, with the hyphen is acceptable, but we don't accept it for this sentence, because Duolingo doesn't check punctuation and we absolutely cannot accept "Esperanto parolantoj" without the hyphen.

3 years ago

Falsafaa

So I take it that the "tist" in Esperantistoj means person or something like that, right?

3 years ago

phle70
  • esper'i is to hope

  • -ant- denotes something called active present participle - "someone does something right now"
    (I wrote a longer comment on it in another post.)

  • -ist- usually means someone working with this

  • -o denotes the word being a noun

So: (with ' to mark the "word parts")
esper'ant'ist'o means
[hope, hoping] + [does this right now] + [this is "their job"] + [this word is a noun],
i.e. (my interpretation) "someone keeps the hope going"
i.e. an Esperantist.

3 years ago

KonradKond8

Esperanto bonas kaj belas :)

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.